BAFE vs BUFZ

BAFE vs BUFZ

Which is better, BAFE or BUFZ?

BAFE has been ahead.

BAFE has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over 1Y and the full window. BAFE is less concentrated, with 45.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 83.3%.

Lower Fees: BAFEHigher Returns: BAFELess Concentrated: BAFE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBAFEBUFZ
Expense Ratio0.54%Best0.95%
AUM$1.8B$1.1B
Dividend Yield0.27%0.00%
Holdings9026
YTD Return+7.82%Best+5.88%
1Y Return+11.15%Best+7.66%
3Y Return (annualized)-+11.37%
Volatility (annualized)12.9%5.5%Best
Max Drawdown-18.4%-10.1%Best
$10,000 over 2 years$11,840Best$11,837
Top 10 Weight45.4%Best83.3%
Fund FamilyBrown AdvisoryFirst Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 18, 2024Oct 25, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 18, 2024 to Nov 5, 2026 (2 years).

BAFE vs BUFZ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

Compare BAFE against instead:BAFE vs SPYBAFE vs QQQBAFE vs VOOBAFE vs VTIBUFZ against:BUFZ vs VXUS

BAFE vs BUFZ Performance

Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF (BAFE) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and FT Vest Laddered Moderate Buffer ETF (BUFZ) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year BAFE returned +11.15% while BUFZ returned +7.66%. Year to date, BAFE is up 7.82% versus a gain of 5.88% for BUFZ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BAFE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.9% compared with 5.5% for BUFZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.4% for BAFE and -10.1% for BUFZ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BAFE charges 0.54% per year while BUFZ charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $95 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAFE currently yields 0.27% against 0.00% for BUFZ.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 42 holdings in BAFE and 12 in BUFZ, totalling 98.4% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 12 in BUFZ, against full books of 90 and 26.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 12 positions for BUFZ that do not appear in our book for BAFE (99.9% of the fund), and 37 for BAFE that do not appear in BUFZ (82.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BAFE and BUFZ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BAFEBUFZ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BAFE or BUFZ?

BAFE has an expense ratio of 0.54% while BUFZ charges 0.95%. BAFE is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BAFE or BUFZ?

Over the past year BAFE returned +11.15% vs +7.66% for BUFZ, so BAFE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BAFE annualized +8.81% vs +8.80% for BUFZ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BAFE or BUFZ?

BAFE has been the more volatile fund at 12.9% annualized versus 5.5% for BUFZ. Worst drawdown: BAFE -18.4% vs BUFZ -10.1%.

Should I hold both BAFE and BUFZ?

BAFE and BUFZ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BAFE or BUFZ?

BAFE yields 0.27% while BUFZ yields 0.00%, so BAFE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is BUFZ better than BAFE?

BAFE has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over 1Y and the full window. BAFE is less concentrated, with 45.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 83.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.