BAFE vs VICE
Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF vs AdvisorShares Vice ETF
Which is better, BAFE or VICE?
BAFE has been ahead.
BAFE has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over 1Y and the full window. BAFE is less concentrated, with 45.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BAFE | VICE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.54%Best | 0.99% |
| AUM | $1.8B | $6M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.27% | 0.75% |
| Holdings | 90 | 25 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.8% | 13.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -18.4% | -16.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $12,102Best | $10,795 |
| Top 10 Weight | 45.4%Best | 48.4% |
| Fund Family | Brown Advisory | Advisor Shares |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 18, 2024 | Dec 11, 2017 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 55 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. BAFE has data through Oct 15, 2026 and VICE through Aug 21, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 18, 2024 to Aug 21, 2026 (1.8 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BAFE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.8% compared with 13.6% for VICE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.4% for BAFE and -16.1% for VICE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BAFE charges 0.54% per year while VICE charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $99 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAFE currently yields 0.27% against 0.75% for VICE.
Holdings Overlap
3.8% of BAFE's money is in holdings VICE also owns. 4.8% of VICE's money is in holdings BAFE also owns.
VICE and BAFE share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 93 days apart, BAFE as of Oct 1, 2026 and VICE as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
1 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 24 in VICE, against full books of 90 and 25.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 20 positions for VICE that do not appear in our book for BAFE (81.1% of the fund), and 36 for BAFE that do not appear in VICE (79.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BAFE | Weight in VICE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 3.84% | 4.81% | 0.97% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BAFE and VICE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BAFE or VICE?
BAFE has an expense ratio of 0.54% while VICE charges 0.99%. BAFE is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, BAFE or VICE?
BAFE has been the more volatile fund at 13.8% annualized versus 13.6% for VICE. Worst drawdown: BAFE -18.4% vs VICE -16.1%.
Should I hold both BAFE and VICE?
BAFE and VICE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BAFE and VICE?
4.8% of VICE's money is in holdings BAFE also owns. 4.8% of VICE's is in holdings BAFE also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 24 in VICE.
Which pays a higher dividend, BAFE or VICE?
BAFE yields 0.27% while VICE yields 0.75%, so VICE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VICE better than BAFE?
BAFE has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over 1Y and the full window. BAFE is less concentrated, with 45.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.