BAI vs KAT
iShares AI Innovation and Tech Active ETF vs Scharf ETF
Which is better, BAI or KAT?
BAI has been ahead.
BAI has a lower expense ratio. BAI led over 1Y and the full window. BAI is less concentrated, with 42.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BAI | KAT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.55%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $14.4B | $648M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.34% | 0.45% |
| Holdings | 55 | 68 |
| YTD Return | +36.84%Best | +6.65% |
| 1Y Return | +33.06%Best | +4.87% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 41.7% | 12.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -30.9% | -9.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.1 years | $15,079Best | $10,748 |
| Top 10 Weight | 42.0%Best | 50.1% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Scharf Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 21, 2024 | Dec 30, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 25, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.1 years).
BAI vs KAT growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.
BAI vs KAT Performance
iShares AI Innovation and Tech Active ETF (BAI) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Scharf ETF (KAT) is an ETF from Scharf Funds. Over the past year BAI returned +33.06% while KAT returned +4.87%. Year to date, BAI is up 36.84% versus a gain of 6.65% for KAT.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BAI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 41.7% compared with 12.8% for KAT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.9% for BAI and -9.3% for KAT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.03. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BAI charges 0.55% per year while KAT charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $75 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAI currently yields 1.34% against 0.45% for KAT.
Holdings Overlap
4.2% of BAI's money is in holdings KAT also owns. 11.6% of KAT's money is in holdings BAI also owns.
KAT and BAI share little of their money.
2 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in BAI and 33 in KAT, against full books of 55 and 68.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 25 positions for KAT that do not appear in our book for BAI (74.8% of the fund), and 34 for BAI that do not appear in KAT (69.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BAI and KAT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BAI or KAT?
BAI has an expense ratio of 0.55% while KAT charges 0.75%. BAI is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BAI or KAT?
Over the past year BAI returned +33.06% vs +4.87% for KAT, so BAI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), BAI annualized +45.26% vs +6.78% for KAT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BAI or KAT?
BAI has been the more volatile fund at 41.7% annualized versus 12.8% for KAT. Worst drawdown: BAI -30.9% vs KAT -9.3%.
Should I hold both BAI and KAT?
BAI and KAT have a monthly-return correlation of -0.03, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BAI and KAT?
11.6% of KAT's money is in holdings BAI also owns. 11.6% of KAT's is in holdings BAI also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in BAI and 33 in KAT.
Which pays a higher dividend, BAI or KAT?
BAI yields 1.34% while KAT yields 0.45%, so BAI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is KAT better than BAI?
BAI has a lower expense ratio. BAI led over 1Y and the full window. BAI is less concentrated, with 42.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.