BAMU vs VOO
Brookstone Ultra-Short Bond ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Quick Verdict
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BAMU | VOO | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.05% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | $66M | $997.4B | |
| Dividend Yield | 3.01% | 1.08% | |
| Holdings | 7 | 509 | |
| YTD Return | +0.32% | +13.81% | |
| 1Y Return | +1.40% | +21.53% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +3.05% | +21.46% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.87% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 0.7% | 14.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -0.7% | -34.3% | |
| Fund Family | Brookstone Asset Management | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity | |
| Inception | Sep 27, 2023 | Sep 7, 2010 |
BAMU vs VOO Performance
Brookstone Ultra-Short Bond ETF (BAMU) is a ETF from Brookstone Asset Management and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BAMU returned +1.40% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, BAMU is up 0.32% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Over three years, BAMU compounded at +3.05% per year against +21.46% for VOO. Across the full 3-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.51% annualized vs +3.05%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.1% compared with 0.7% for BAMU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -0.7% for BAMU and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.01. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BAMU charges 1.05% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $105 vs $3 annually, a gap of $102 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAMU currently yields 3.01% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
BAMU and VOO share 0 holdings out of 509 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BAMU or VOO?
BAMU has an expense ratio of 1.05% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $102 per year of difference.
Which performed better, BAMU or VOO?
Over the past year BAMU returned +1.40% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (3 years), BAMU annualized +3.05% vs +13.51% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, BAMU or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 14.1% annualized versus 0.7% for BAMU. Worst drawdown: BAMU -0.7% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both BAMU and VOO?
BAMU and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.01, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between BAMU and VOO?
BAMU and VOO share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 509 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, BAMU or VOO?
BAMU yields 3.01% while VOO yields 1.08%, so BAMU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.