BBEM vs VXUS

BBEM vs VXUS

Which is better, BBEM or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BBEM led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBBEMVXUS
Expense Ratio0.15%0.05%Best
AUM$837M$163.2B
Dividend Yield5.00%2.38%
Holdings2,9669,293
YTD Return+4.85%+6.50%Best
1Y Return+9.48%+12.09%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.92%+18.15%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+7.38%
Volatility (annualized)15.7%12.3%Best
Max Drawdown-18.4%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 3.5 years$16,166Best$16,136
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 10, 2023Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 12, 2023 to Nov 6, 2026 (3.5 years).

BBEM vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.5 years both funds cover.

BBEM vs VXUS Performance

JPMorgan BetaBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF (BBEM) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BBEM returned +9.48% while VXUS returned +12.09%. Year to date, BBEM is up 4.85% versus a gain of 6.50% for VXUS.

Over three years, BBEM compounded at +16.92% per year against +18.15% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, BBEM has the edge at +14.71% annualized vs +14.65%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BBEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 12.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.4% for BBEM and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BBEM charges 0.15% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $5 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBEM currently yields 5.00% against 2.38% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

BBEM already in VXUS74.5%

At least 74.5% of BBEM's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of BBEM is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

1,065 positions in common, counted across the 1,431 positions we hold weights for in BBEM and 8,463 in VXUS, against full books of 2,966 and 9,293.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BBEMWeight in VXUSDifference
2330:TWTsmc14.74%4.24%10.50%
005930:KRSamsung Electronics (Equity)6.24%2.02%4.22%
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 50004.59%1.65%2.94%
9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding Ltd2.11%0.57%1.54%
2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD101.69%0.50%1.19%
2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc0.84%0.25%0.59%
005935:KRSamsung Electronics Pref 0.90.81%0.25%0.56%
RELIANCE:MBReliance Industries Ltd0.75%0.19%0.56%
2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd0.73%0.21%0.52%
3711:TWASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.0.61%0.16%0.45%

74.5% of BBEM is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BBEMVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BBEM or VXUS?

BBEM has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BBEM or VXUS?

Over the past year BBEM returned +9.48% vs +12.09% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), BBEM annualized +14.71% vs +14.65% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BBEM or VXUS?

BBEM has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 12.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: BBEM -18.4% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both BBEM and VXUS?

BBEM and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BBEM and VXUS?

At least 74.5% of BBEM's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1,065 positions in common, counted across the 1,431 positions we hold weights for in BBEM and 8,463 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, BBEM or VXUS?

BBEM yields 5.00% while VXUS yields 2.38%, so BBEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than BBEM?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BBEM led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.