BBEM vs VYM

BBEM vs VYM

Which is better, BBEM or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. BBEM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: BBEM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBBEMVYM
Expense Ratio0.15%0.04%Best
AUM$883M$81.6B
Dividend Yield4.92%2.24%
Holdings1,489613
YTD Return+20.95%Best+14.82%
1Y Return+37.96%Best+20.84%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.74%Best+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.28%
Volatility (annualized)15.0%10.9%Best
Max Drawdown-17.4%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 3.3 years$18,565Best$17,378
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 10, 2023Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 12, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.3 years).

BBEM vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.

BBEM vs VYM Performance

JPMorgan BetaBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF (BBEM) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BBEM returned +37.96% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, BBEM is up 20.95% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, BBEM compounded at +21.74% per year against +18.64% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BBEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 10.9% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.4% for BBEM and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BBEM charges 0.15% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $4 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBEM currently yields 4.92% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

VYM already in BBEM2.0%

At least 2.0% of VYM's money is in holdings BBEM also owns.

Stated as a floor: for BBEM, our book for it covers 94.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VYM and BBEM share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, BBEM as of Mar 31, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

6 positions in common, counted across the 889 positions we hold weights for in BBEM and 603 in VYM, against full books of 1,489 and 613.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BBEMWeight in VYMDifference
PGProcter & Gamble Company0.01%1.42%1.41%
CMICummins Inc.0.06%0.41%0.35%
BAPCredicorp Ltd - Common0.20%0.11%0.09%
CFRCullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.0.18%0.04%0.14%
SLMSlm Corp0.09%0.02%0.07%
196170:KRAlteogen Inc0.08%0.02%0.06%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BBEM and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BBEMVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BBEM or VYM?

BBEM has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BBEM or VYM?

Over the past year BBEM returned +37.96% vs +20.84% for VYM, so BBEM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BBEM or VYM?

BBEM has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 10.9% for VYM. Worst drawdown: BBEM -17.4% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both BBEM and VYM?

BBEM and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BBEM and VYM?

At least 2.0% of VYM's money is in holdings BBEM also owns. Our book for BBEM is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 889 positions we hold weights for in BBEM and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, BBEM or VYM?

BBEM yields 4.92% while VYM yields 2.24%, so BBEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than BBEM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. BBEM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.