BBSC vs VOO
JPMorgan BetaBuilders US Small Cap Equity ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, BBSC or VOO?
Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. BBSC led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. BBSC is less concentrated, with 4.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BBSC | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.09% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $746M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.01% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 858 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +20.43%Best | +13.37% |
| 1Y Return | +25.06%Best | +20.08% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.17% | +21.29%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.56% | +12.89%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.6% | 14.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -31.0% | -24.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,396 | $18,335Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 4.7%Best | 36.4% |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 16, 2020 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 17, 2020 to Sep 4, 2026 (5.8 years).
BBSC vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.8 years both funds cover.
BBSC vs VOO Performance
JPMorgan BetaBuilders US Small Cap Equity ETF (BBSC) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BBSC returned +25.06% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, BBSC is up 20.43% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Over three years, BBSC compounded at +18.17% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +7.56% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +15.54% annualized vs +11.45%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BBSC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 14.9% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.0% for BBSC and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BBSC charges 0.09% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $3 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBSC currently yields 1.01% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 851 holdings in BBSC and 505 in VOO, totalling 99.7% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 851 positions we hold weights for in BBSC and 505 in VOO, against full books of 858 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 497 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for BBSC (99.5% of the fund), and 822 for BBSC that do not appear in VOO (97.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BBSC and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BBSC or VOO?
BBSC has an expense ratio of 0.09% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BBSC or VOO?
Over the past year BBSC returned +25.06% vs +20.08% for VOO, so BBSC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), BBSC annualized +11.45% vs +15.54% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BBSC or VOO?
BBSC has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 14.9% for VOO. Worst drawdown: BBSC -31.0% vs VOO -24.5%.
Should I hold both BBSC and VOO?
BBSC and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BBSC or VOO?
BBSC yields 1.01% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than BBSC?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. BBSC led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. BBSC is less concentrated, with 4.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.