BENJ vs VXUS
Horizon Landmark ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BENJ | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.40% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $335M | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 4 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | +2.34% | +14.98% | |
| 1Y Return | +3.81% | +25.63% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.65% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.30% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 0.5% | 15.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -0.4% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | Horizon Funds | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Equity | Equity | |
| Inception | Jan 22, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
BENJ vs VXUS Performance
Horizon Landmark ETF (BENJ) is a ETF from Horizon Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BENJ returned +3.81% while VXUS returned +25.63%. Year to date, BENJ is up 2.34% versus a gain of 14.98% for VXUS.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 0.5% for BENJ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -0.4% for BENJ and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.31. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BENJ charges 0.40% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $5 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BENJ currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
BENJ and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 7870 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BENJ or VXUS?
BENJ has an expense ratio of 0.40% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $35 per year of difference.
Which performed better, BENJ or VXUS?
Over the past year BENJ returned +3.81% vs +25.63% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BENJ annualized +3.86% vs +4.87% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, BENJ or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 0.5% for BENJ. Worst drawdown: BENJ -0.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both BENJ and VXUS?
BENJ and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.31, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between BENJ and VXUS?
BENJ and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 7870 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, BENJ or VXUS?
BENJ yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.