BINV vs VXUS

BINV vs VXUS

Which is better, BINV or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BINV led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBINVVXUS
Expense Ratio0.70%0.05%Best
AUM$537M$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.07%2.59%
Holdings718,747
YTD Return+12.07%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+23.09%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+24.42%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)12.2%11.5%Best
Max Drawdown-14.9%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 2.9 years$18,844Best$18,301
Fund FamilyBrandes Investment PartnersVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 3, 2023Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 5, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.9 years).

BINV vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

BINV vs VXUS Performance

Brandes International ETF (BINV) is an ETF from Brandes Investment Partners and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BINV returned +23.09% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, BINV is up 12.07% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, BINV compounded at +24.42% per year against +20.48% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BINV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 11.5% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.9% for BINV and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BINV charges 0.70% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $5 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BINV currently yields 2.07% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

BINV already in VXUS54.9%

At least 54.9% of BINV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, BINV as of Aug 18, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

37 positions in common, counted across the 69 positions we hold weights for in BINV and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 71 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BINVWeight in VXUSDifference
SAP:FFSap Se, Sponsored Adr3.31%0.35%2.96%
4502:JPTakeda Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. Com Stk2.46%0.11%2.35%
HNKG:FFHenkel Ag & Co Kgaa2.22%0.02%2.20%
WALMEX:MXWal-Mart De Mexico Sab De Cv2.11%0.03%2.08%
HEIO:ASHeineken N.V. Ordinary Shares1.98%0.02%1.96%
4503:JPAstellas Pharma Inc. Com Stk1.91%0.05%1.86%
CFR:SMCie Financiere Richemont Sa1.67%0.27%1.40%
ISP:MIIntesa Sanpaolo SpA Shs1.69%0.23%1.46%
PERP:PAPernod Ricard Sa1.85%0.03%1.82%
GSK:LNGsk Plc Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 2 Ordinary)1.63%0.23%1.40%

54.9% of BINV is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BINVVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BINV or VXUS?

BINV has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BINV or VXUS?

Over the past year BINV returned +23.09% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BINV or VXUS?

BINV has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 11.5% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: BINV -14.9% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both BINV and VXUS?

BINV and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BINV and VXUS?

At least 54.9% of BINV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 37 positions in common, counted across the 69 positions we hold weights for in BINV and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, BINV or VXUS?

BINV yields 2.07% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than BINV?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BINV led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.