BUFZ vs FTCS
FT Vest Laddered Moderate Buffer ETF vs First Trust Capital Strength ETF
Which is better, BUFZ or FTCS?
BUFZ has been ahead.
FTCS has a lower expense ratio. BUFZ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FTCS is less concentrated, with 22.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 83.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BUFZ | FTCS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.53%Best |
| AUM | $1.1B | $7.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 26 | 102 |
| YTD Return | +8.55%Best | +5.09% |
| 1Y Return | +11.37%Best | +5.34% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.68%Best | +10.06% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +6.13% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 5.3%Best | 11.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -10.1%Best | -12.6% |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $14,691Best | $13,892 |
| Top 10 Weight | 83.3% | 22.1%Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 25, 2023 | Jul 6, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 26, 2023 to Oct 13, 2026 (3 years).
BUFZ vs FTCS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
BUFZ vs FTCS Performance
FT Vest Laddered Moderate Buffer ETF (BUFZ) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and First Trust Capital Strength ETF (FTCS) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year BUFZ returned +11.37% while FTCS returned +5.34%. Year to date, BUFZ is up 8.55% versus a gain of 5.09% for FTCS.
Over three years, BUFZ compounded at +13.68% per year against +10.06% for FTCS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FTCS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.2% compared with 5.3% for BUFZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.1% for BUFZ and -12.6% for FTCS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BUFZ charges 0.95% per year while FTCS charges 0.53%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $53 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFZ currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for FTCS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 12 holdings in BUFZ and 50 in FTCS, totalling 99.9% and 99.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 12 positions we hold weights for in BUFZ and 50 in FTCS, against full books of 26 and 102.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 50 positions for FTCS that do not appear in our book for BUFZ (99.7% of the fund), and 12 for BUFZ that do not appear in FTCS (99.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BUFZ and FTCS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BUFZ or FTCS?
BUFZ has an expense ratio of 0.95% while FTCS charges 0.53%. FTCS is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BUFZ or FTCS?
Over the past year BUFZ returned +11.37% vs +5.34% for FTCS, so BUFZ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BUFZ or FTCS?
FTCS has been the more volatile fund at 11.2% annualized versus 5.3% for BUFZ. Worst drawdown: BUFZ -10.1% vs FTCS -12.6%.
Should I hold both BUFZ and FTCS?
BUFZ and FTCS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BUFZ or FTCS?
BUFZ yields 0.00% while FTCS yields 1.06%, so FTCS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FTCS better than BUFZ?
FTCS has a lower expense ratio. BUFZ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FTCS is less concentrated, with 22.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 83.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.