BUFZ vs USMC

BUFZ vs USMC

Which is better, BUFZ or USMC?

USMC has been ahead.

USMC has a lower expense ratio. USMC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. USMC is less concentrated, with 55.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 83.3%.

Lower Fees: USMCHigher Returns: USMCLess Concentrated: USMC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBUFZUSMC
Expense Ratio0.95%0.12%Best
AUM$1.1B$5.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.74%
Holdings2658
YTD Return+8.14%+13.98%Best
1Y Return+11.02%+14.91%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.52%+22.22%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+14.81%
Volatility (annualized)5.3%Best12.1%
Max Drawdown-10.1%Best-19.1%
$10,000 over 3 years$14,629$19,461Best
Top 10 Weight83.3%55.3%Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Principal Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 25, 2023Oct 11, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 26, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

BUFZ vs USMC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare BUFZ against instead:BUFZ vs SPYBUFZ vs QQQBUFZ vs VOOBUFZ vs VTIUSMC against:USMC vs VXUS

BUFZ vs USMC Performance

FT Vest Laddered Moderate Buffer ETF (BUFZ) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF (USMC) is an ETF from Principal Funds. Over the past year BUFZ returned +11.02% while USMC returned +14.91%. Year to date, BUFZ is up 8.14% versus a gain of 13.98% for USMC.

Over three years, BUFZ compounded at +13.52% per year against +22.22% for USMC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

USMC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.1% compared with 5.3% for BUFZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.1% for BUFZ and -19.1% for USMC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BUFZ charges 0.95% per year while USMC charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $12 annually, a gap of $83 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFZ currently yields 0.00% against 0.74% for USMC.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 12 holdings in BUFZ and 27 in USMC, totalling 99.9% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 12 positions we hold weights for in BUFZ and 27 in USMC, against full books of 26 and 58.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 27 positions for USMC that do not appear in our book for BUFZ (100.0% of the fund), and 12 for BUFZ that do not appear in USMC (99.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BUFZ and USMC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BUFZUSMC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BUFZ or USMC?

BUFZ has an expense ratio of 0.95% while USMC charges 0.12%. USMC is the cheaper option, by $83 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BUFZ or USMC?

Over the past year BUFZ returned +11.02% vs +14.91% for USMC, so USMC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BUFZ or USMC?

USMC has been the more volatile fund at 12.1% annualized versus 5.3% for BUFZ. Worst drawdown: BUFZ -10.1% vs USMC -19.1%.

Should I hold both BUFZ and USMC?

BUFZ and USMC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BUFZ or USMC?

BUFZ yields 0.00% while USMC yields 0.74%, so USMC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is USMC better than BUFZ?

USMC has a lower expense ratio. USMC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. USMC is less concentrated, with 55.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 83.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.