BUG vs VTI
Global X Cybersecurity ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, BUG or VTI?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. BUG led over 1Y and the full window, VTI over 3Y and 5Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BUG | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $1.6B | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.03% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 34 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +40.07%Best | +13.95% |
| 1Y Return | +23.73%Best | +21.44% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.24% | +21.10%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.12% | +11.77%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 28.4% | 17.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -41.7% | -35.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,836 | $17,443Best |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 25, 2019 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 31, 2019 to Sep 3, 2026 (6.8 years).
BUG vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.8 years both funds cover.
BUG vs VTI Performance
Global X Cybersecurity ETF (BUG) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BUG returned +23.73% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, BUG is up 40.07% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.
Over three years, BUG compounded at +18.24% per year against +21.10% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +5.12% and +11.77% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, BUG has the edge at +15.96% annualized vs +15.42%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BUG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 28.4% compared with 17.2% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -41.7% for BUG and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BUG charges 0.50% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUG currently yields 0.03% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 83.2% of BUG's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of BUG is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
18 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in BUG and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 34 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BUG | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc | 8.06% | 0.38% | 7.68% |
| FTNTFortinet Inc | 7.88% | 0.13% | 7.75% |
| OKTAOkta Inc. | 7.92% | 0.03% | 7.89% |
| CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc. Class A | 7.49% | 0.25% | 7.24% |
| QLYSQualys Inc | 5.49% | 0.00% | 5.49% |
| TENBTenable Holdings Inc | 5.09% | 0.00% | 5.09% |
| ZSZscaler, Inc | 4.93% | 0.02% | 4.91% |
| VRNSVaronis Systems Inc | 4.88% | 0.00% | 4.88% |
| AKAMAkamai Technologies Inc. | 4.73% | 0.02% | 4.71% |
| RBRKRubrik Inc-A | 4.51% | 0.02% | 4.49% |
83.2% of BUG is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BUG or VTI?
BUG has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BUG or VTI?
Over the past year BUG returned +23.73% vs +21.44% for VTI, so BUG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), BUG annualized +15.96% vs +15.42% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BUG or VTI?
BUG has been the more volatile fund at 28.4% annualized versus 17.2% for VTI. Worst drawdown: BUG -41.7% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both BUG and VTI?
BUG and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BUG and VTI?
At least 83.2% of BUG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in BUG and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, BUG or VTI?
BUG yields 0.03% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than BUG?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. BUG led over 1Y and the full window, VTI over 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.