BUL vs QQQ

BUL vs QQQ

Which is better, BUL or QQQ?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. BUL is less concentrated, with 44.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: BUL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBULQQQ
Expense Ratio0.60%0.18%Best
AUM$143M$486.1B
Dividend Yield0.21%0.44%
Holdings51107
YTD Return+15.30%+17.54%Best
1Y Return+20.38%+25.59%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.94%+24.63%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.86%+14.18%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.7%Best20.3%
Max Drawdown-37.3%-35.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,745$19,407Best
Top 10 Weight44.1%Best46.5%
Fund FamilyPacer ETFsInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 2, 2019Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 3, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.3 years).

BUL vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.3 years both funds cover.

BUL vs QQQ Performance

Pacer US Cash Cows Growth ETF (BUL) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year BUL returned +20.38% while QQQ returned +25.59%. Year to date, BUL is up 15.30% versus a gain of 17.54% for QQQ.

Over three years, BUL compounded at +20.94% per year against +24.63% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +10.86% and +14.18% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +20.31% annualized vs +14.28%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.3% compared with 19.7% for BUL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.3% for BUL and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BUL charges 0.60% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $18 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUL currently yields 0.21% against 0.44% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

BUL already in QQQ5.6%
QQQ already in BUL0.7%

5.6% of BUL's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 0.7% of QQQ's money is in holdings BUL also owns.

BUL and QQQ share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in BUL and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 51 and 107.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 95 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for BUL (96.8% of the fund), and 48 for BUL that do not appear in QQQ (91.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BULWeight in QQQDifference
BKNGBooking Holdings, Inc.5.59%0.70%4.89%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BUL and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BULQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BUL or QQQ?

BUL has an expense ratio of 0.60% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BUL or QQQ?

Over the past year BUL returned +20.38% vs +25.59% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), BUL annualized +14.28% vs +20.31% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BUL or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.3% annualized versus 19.7% for BUL. Worst drawdown: BUL -37.3% vs QQQ -35.1%.

Should I hold both BUL and QQQ?

BUL and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BUL and QQQ?

5.6% of BUL's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 0.7% of QQQ's is in holdings BUL also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in BUL and 102 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, BUL or QQQ?

BUL yields 0.21% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than BUL?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. BUL is less concentrated, with 44.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.