BUL vs VTI
Pacer US Cash Cows Growth ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, BUL or VTI?
Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. BUL led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BUL | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.60% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $143M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.21% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 51 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +15.30%Best | +13.59% |
| 1Y Return | +20.38%Best | +20.00% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.94% | +20.95%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.86% | +11.81%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.7% | 16.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -37.3% | -35.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,745 | $17,474Best |
| Fund Family | Pacer ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 2, 2019 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 3, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.3 years).
BUL vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.3 years both funds cover.
BUL vs VTI Performance
Pacer US Cash Cows Growth ETF (BUL) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BUL returned +20.38% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, BUL is up 15.30% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, BUL compounded at +20.94% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +10.86% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +14.61% annualized vs +14.28%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BUL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.7% compared with 16.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.3% for BUL and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BUL charges 0.60% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $3 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUL currently yields 0.21% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 90.4% of BUL's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of BUL is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
40 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in BUL and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 51 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BUL | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| BKNGBooking Holdings, Inc. | 5.59% | 0.19% | 5.40% |
| UBERUber Technologies Inc | 4.96% | 0.20% | 4.76% |
| HCAHca-the Healthcare Co | 4.91% | 0.08% | 4.83% |
| CCLCarnival Corporation Common Stock | 4.81% | 0.05% | 4.76% |
| NEMNewmont Corp Common | 4.63% | 0.14% | 4.49% |
| EXPEExpedia Group Inc (consumer Discretionary) | 4.66% | 0.04% | 4.62% |
| TPRTapestry Inc. | 3.92% | 0.04% | 3.88% |
| LVSLas Vegas Sands Corp. | 3.79% | 0.02% | 3.77% |
| 0RMV:LNTechnipfmc Plc Ordinary Shares | 3.47% | 0.04% | 3.43% |
| VRSNVerisign Inc. | 3.39% | 0.03% | 3.36% |
90.4% of BUL is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BUL or VTI?
BUL has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BUL or VTI?
Over the past year BUL returned +20.38% vs +20.00% for VTI, so BUL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), BUL annualized +14.28% vs +14.61% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BUL or VTI?
BUL has been the more volatile fund at 19.7% annualized versus 16.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: BUL -37.3% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both BUL and VTI?
BUL and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BUL and VTI?
At least 90.4% of BUL's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 40 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in BUL and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, BUL or VTI?
BUL yields 0.21% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than BUL?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. BUL led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.