BUYZ vs VYM

BUYZ vs VYM

Which is better, BUYZ or VYM?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBUYZVYM
Expense Ratio0.50%0.04%Best
AUM$5M$83.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.22%
Holdings60608
YTD Return-7.59%+11.86%Best
1Y Return-14.22%+16.81%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+14.01%+18.64%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-5.97%+11.86%Best
Volatility (annualized)28.5%15.2%Best
Max Drawdown-68.0%-30.4%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$7,351$17,514Best
Top 10 Weight48.9%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 25, 2020Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 27, 2020 to Oct 13, 2026 (6.6 years).

BUYZ vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.6 years both funds cover.

BUYZ vs VYM Performance

Franklin Disruptive Commerce ETF (BUYZ) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BUYZ returned -14.22% while VYM returned +16.81%. Year to date, BUYZ is down 7.59% versus a gain of 11.86% for VYM.

Over three years, BUYZ compounded at +14.01% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -5.97% and +11.86% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +12.90% annualized vs +6.34%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BUYZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 28.5% compared with 15.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -68.0% for BUYZ and -30.4% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BUYZ charges 0.50% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $4 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUYZ currently yields 0.00% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

BUYZ already in VYM4.7%
VYM already in BUYZ0.5%

4.7% of BUYZ's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.5% of VYM's money is in holdings BUYZ also owns.

BUYZ and VYM share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, BUYZ as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

3 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in BUYZ and 557 in VYM, against full books of 60 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 525 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for BUYZ (96.6% of the fund), and 41 for BUYZ that do not appear in VYM (76.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BUYZWeight in VYMDifference
EBAYEbay Inc.3.07%0.21%2.86%
FASTFastenal Co.1.09%0.22%0.87%
CHRWCH Robinson Worldwide0.49%0.07%0.42%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BUYZ and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BUYZVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BUYZ or VYM?

BUYZ has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BUYZ or VYM?

Over the past year BUYZ returned -14.22% vs +16.81% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), BUYZ annualized +6.34% vs +12.90% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BUYZ or VYM?

BUYZ has been the more volatile fund at 28.5% annualized versus 15.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: BUYZ -68.0% vs VYM -30.4%.

Should I hold both BUYZ and VYM?

BUYZ and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BUYZ and VYM?

4.7% of BUYZ's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.5% of VYM's is in holdings BUYZ also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in BUYZ and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, BUYZ or VYM?

BUYZ yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than BUYZ?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.