CAAA vs IVV

CAAA vs IVV

Which is better, CAAA or IVV?

Long Term High Quality against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCAAAIVV
Expense Ratio0.30%0.03%Best
AUM$35M$886.7B
Dividend Yield5.03%1.10%
Holdings236508
YTD Return+1.06%+13.39%Best
1Y Return+2.11%+20.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.29%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.88%
Volatility (annualized)3.0%Best11.9%
Max Drawdown-2.2%Best-18.8%
$10,000 over 2.5 years$11,362$15,660Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)iShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleLong Term High QualityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 27, 2024May 15, 2000

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 28, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.5 years).

CAAA vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.

CAAA vs IVV Performance

First Trust AAA CMBS ETF (CAAA) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year CAAA returned +2.11% while IVV returned +20.08%. Year to date, CAAA is up 1.06% versus a gain of 13.39% for IVV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 3.0% for CAAA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -2.2% for CAAA and -18.8% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.41. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CAAA charges 0.30% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $30 vs $3 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAAA currently yields 5.03% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 51 holdings in CAAA and 505 in IVV, totalling 43.3% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in CAAA and 505 in IVV, against full books of 236 and 508.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CAAA and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CAAAIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CAAA or IVV?

CAAA has an expense ratio of 0.30% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CAAA or IVV?

Over the past year CAAA returned +2.11% vs +20.08% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CAAA or IVV?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 3.0% for CAAA. Worst drawdown: CAAA -2.2% vs IVV -18.8%.

Should I hold both CAAA and IVV?

CAAA and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.41, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CAAA or IVV?

CAAA yields 5.03% while IVV yields 1.10%, so CAAA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than CAAA?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.