CAM vs QQQ

CAM vs QQQ

Which is better, CAM or QQQ?

QQQ has been ahead.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCAMQQQ
Expense Ratio0.27%0.18%Best
AUM$1.1B$498.6B
Dividend Yield2.77%0.42%
Holdings897321
YTD Return-1.88%+22.95%Best
1Y Return-0.63%+23.60%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+27.53%
5Y Return (annualized)-+16.67%
Volatility (annualized)4.0%Best21.7%
Max Drawdown-4.2%Best-12.0%
$10,000 over 1 years$9,937$12,400Best
Fund FamilyAllianceBernstein L.P.Invesco (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
Style-Large Cap Growth
InceptionOct 3, 2025Mar 10, 1999

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 6, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1 years).

CAM vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

CAM vs QQQ Performance

AB California Intermediate Municipal ETF (CAM) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year CAM returned -0.63% while QQQ returned +23.60%. Year to date, CAM is down 1.88% versus a gain of 22.95% for QQQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.7% compared with 4.0% for CAM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -4.2% for CAM and -12.0% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.29. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CAM charges 0.27% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $27 vs $18 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAM currently yields 2.77% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 80 holdings in CAM and 102 in QQQ, totalling 24.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in CAM and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 897 and 321.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CAM and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CAMQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CAM or QQQ?

CAM has an expense ratio of 0.27% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CAM or QQQ?

Over the past year CAM returned -0.63% vs +23.60% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CAM annualized -0.63% vs +24.00% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CAM or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 21.7% annualized versus 4.0% for CAM. Worst drawdown: CAM -4.2% vs QQQ -12.0%.

Should I hold both CAM and QQQ?

CAM and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.29, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CAM or QQQ?

CAM yields 2.77% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so CAM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than CAM?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.