CAM vs VXUS

CAM vs VXUS

Which is better, CAM or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCAMVXUS
Expense Ratio0.27%0.05%Best
AUM$1.1B$164.9B
Dividend Yield2.77%2.51%
Holdings8978,844
YTD Return-1.88%+11.13%Best
1Y Return-0.89%+18.22%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.23%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.20%
Volatility (annualized)4.0%Best14.7%
Max Drawdown-4.2%Best-11.3%
$10,000 over 1 years$9,938$11,551Best
Fund FamilyAllianceBernstein L.P.Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
Style-Large Cap Blend
InceptionOct 3, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 6, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1 years).

CAM vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

CAM vs VXUS Performance

AB California Intermediate Municipal ETF (CAM) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CAM returned -0.89% while VXUS returned +18.22%. Year to date, CAM is down 1.88% versus a gain of 11.13% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.7% compared with 4.0% for CAM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -4.2% for CAM and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CAM charges 0.27% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $27 vs $5 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAM currently yields 2.77% against 2.51% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 80 holdings in CAM and 8,082 in VXUS, totalling 24.0% and 89.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in CAM and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 897 and 8,844.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CAM and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CAMVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CAM or VXUS?

CAM has an expense ratio of 0.27% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CAM or VXUS?

Over the past year CAM returned -0.89% vs +18.22% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CAM annualized -0.62% vs +15.51% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CAM or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.7% annualized versus 4.0% for CAM. Worst drawdown: CAM -4.2% vs VXUS -11.3%.

Should I hold both CAM and VXUS?

CAM and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CAM or VXUS?

CAM yields 2.77% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so CAM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than CAM?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.