CEFA vs VYM

CEFA vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. CEFA delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: CEFAMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCEFAVYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.35%0.04%
AUM$64M$81.6B
Dividend Yield2.68%2.24%
Holdings372613
YTD Return+13.34%+15.29%
1Y Return+22.87%+22.23%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.36%+18.81%
5Y Return (annualized)+7.60%+12.14%
Volatility (annualized)16.3%14.5%
Max Drawdown-32.0%-58.8%
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionJun 22, 2020Nov 10, 2006

CEFA vs VYM Performance

Global X S&P Catholic Values Developed ex-US ETF (CEFA) is a ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CEFA returned +22.87% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, CEFA is up 13.34% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Over three years, CEFA compounded at +18.36% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +7.60% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, CEFA has the edge at +11.45% annualized vs +7.02%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CEFA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.3% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.0% for CEFA and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CEFA charges 0.35% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $4 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CEFA currently yields 2.68% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

0.1%overlap

CEFA and VYM share 3 holdings out of 954 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.1% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CEFAWeight in VYMDifference
ORCL0.01%1.04%1.03%
SIG:LN0.30%0.01%0.29%
ST0.12%0.03%0.09%

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CEFA or VYM?

CEFA has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $31 per year of difference.

Which performed better, CEFA or VYM?

Over the past year CEFA returned +22.87% vs +22.23% for VYM, so CEFA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), CEFA annualized +11.45% vs +7.02% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, CEFA or VYM?

CEFA has been the more volatile fund at 16.3% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: CEFA -32.0% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both CEFA and VYM?

CEFA and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between CEFA and VYM?

CEFA and VYM share 3 common holdings with a 0.1% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 954 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, CEFA or VYM?

CEFA yields 2.68% while VYM yields 2.24%, so CEFA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free