CEFA vs VOO

CEFA vs VOO

Which is better, CEFA or VOO?

Each has led over a different period.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. CEFA led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. CEFA is less concentrated, with 16.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: CEFA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCEFAVOO
Expense Ratio0.35%0.03%Best
AUM$64M$997.4B
Dividend Yield2.68%1.08%
Holdings372509
YTD Return+13.34%+13.81%Best
1Y Return+22.87%Best+21.53%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.36%+21.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.60%+12.87%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.3%15.5%Best
Max Drawdown-32.0%-24.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,423$18,319Best
Top 10 Weight16.5%Best36.4%
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 22, 2020Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 24, 2020 to Sep 3, 2026 (6.2 years).

CEFA vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.2 years both funds cover.

CEFA vs VOO Performance

Global X S&P Catholic Values Developed ex-US ETF (CEFA) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CEFA returned +22.87% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, CEFA is up 13.34% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Over three years, CEFA compounded at +18.36% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +7.60% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +17.65% annualized vs +11.45%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CEFA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.3% compared with 15.5% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.0% for CEFA and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CEFA charges 0.35% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $3 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CEFA currently yields 2.68% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in CEFA0.4%

0.4% of VOO's money is in holdings CEFA also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 354 positions we hold weights for in CEFA and 505 in VOO, against full books of 372 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 496 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for CEFA (99.1% of the fund), and 13 for CEFA that do not appear in VOO (5.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CEFAWeight in VOODifference
ORCLOracle Corp - Common0.01%0.39%0.38%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CEFA and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CEFAVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CEFA or VOO?

CEFA has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CEFA or VOO?

Over the past year CEFA returned +22.87% vs +21.53% for VOO, so CEFA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), CEFA annualized +11.45% vs +17.65% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CEFA or VOO?

CEFA has been the more volatile fund at 16.3% annualized versus 15.5% for VOO. Worst drawdown: CEFA -32.0% vs VOO -24.5%.

Should I hold both CEFA and VOO?

CEFA and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CEFA or VOO?

CEFA yields 2.68% while VOO yields 1.08%, so CEFA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than CEFA?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. CEFA led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. CEFA is less concentrated, with 16.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.