CGV vs VXUS
Conductor Global Equity Value ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, CGV or VXUS?
Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CGV | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.25% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $135M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.87% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 82 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +12.79% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +19.60% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.11% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.3%Best | 14.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -16.6% | -16.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.1 years | $14,787 | $18,763Best |
| Fund Family | Conductor ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 19, 2016 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 1, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.1 years).
CGV vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.1 years both funds cover.
CGV vs VXUS Performance
Conductor Global Equity Value ETF (CGV) is an ETF from Conductor ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CGV returned +19.60% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, CGV is up 12.79% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, CGV compounded at +13.11% per year against +20.48% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +16.59% annualized vs +10.01%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.7% compared with 13.3% for CGV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.6% for CGV and -16.2% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CGV charges 1.25% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $125 vs $5 annually, a gap of $120 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGV currently yields 4.87% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 54.0% of CGV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
47 positions in common, counted across the 81 positions we hold weights for in CGV and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 82 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CGV | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1942:TKKandenko Co Ltd | 2.67% | 0.01% | 2.66% |
| 6754:JPAnritsu Corporation | 2.20% | 0.01% | 2.19% |
| 4528:JPOno Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. Com Stk | 1.98% | 0.01% | 1.97% |
| SGP:AUStockland Corp. Ltd. | 1.71% | 0.02% | 1.69% |
| 6952:JPCasio Computer | 1.61% | 0.01% | 1.60% |
| ITH:LNIthaca Energy | 1.61% | 0.00% | 1.61% |
| 6136:JPOsg Corp | 1.59% | 0.00% | 1.59% |
| SPRC:THStar Petroleum Refining Pcl | 1.57% | 0.00% | 1.57% |
| 7278:TKExedy Corp Common Stock | 1.48% | 0.00% | 1.48% |
| APAM:ASAperam Sa | 1.42% | 0.00% | 1.42% |
54.0% of CGV is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CGV or VXUS?
CGV has an expense ratio of 1.25% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $120 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CGV or VXUS?
Over the past year CGV returned +19.60% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), CGV annualized +10.01% vs +16.59% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CGV or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.7% annualized versus 13.3% for CGV. Worst drawdown: CGV -16.6% vs VXUS -16.2%.
Should I hold both CGV and VXUS?
CGV and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CGV and VXUS?
At least 54.0% of CGV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 47 positions in common, counted across the 81 positions we hold weights for in CGV and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGV or VXUS?
CGV yields 4.87% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so CGV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than CGV?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.