CGV vs VOO

CGV vs VOO

Which is better, CGV or VOO?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. CGV is less concentrated, with 21.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: CGV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGVVOO
Expense Ratio1.25%0.03%Best
AUM$135M$997.4B
Dividend Yield4.87%1.08%
Holdings82509
YTD Return+12.79%+13.81%Best
1Y Return+19.63%+21.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.12%+21.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.87%
Volatility (annualized)13.3%Best14.1%
Max Drawdown-16.6%Best-18.7%
$10,000 over 4.1 years$14,792$19,945Best
Top 10 Weight21.2%Best36.4%
Fund FamilyConductor ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 19, 2016Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 1, 2022 to Sep 3, 2026 (4.1 years).

CGV vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.1 years both funds cover.

CGV vs VOO Performance

Conductor Global Equity Value ETF (CGV) is an ETF from Conductor ETFs and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CGV returned +19.63% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, CGV is up 12.79% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Over three years, CGV compounded at +13.12% per year against +21.46% for VOO. Across the full 4-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +18.34% annualized vs +10.02%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.1% compared with 13.3% for CGV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.6% for CGV and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGV charges 1.25% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $125 vs $3 annually, a gap of $122 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGV currently yields 4.87% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

CGV already in VOO6.8%
VOO already in CGV0.4%

6.8% of CGV's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.4% of VOO's money is in holdings CGV also owns.

CGV and VOO share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 81 positions we hold weights for in CGV and 505 in VOO, against full books of 82 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 491 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for CGV (99.1% of the fund), and 8 for CGV that do not appear in VOO (10.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGVWeight in VOODifference
CVSCvs Health Corp.1.28%0.20%1.08%
APAApa Corp1.38%0.02%1.36%
BIIBBiogen Inc. Com1.17%0.05%1.12%
BGBunge Global Sa Common Shares1.03%0.02%1.01%
OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp.0.99%0.05%0.94%
HALHalliburton Co.0.98%0.04%0.94%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CGV and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CGVVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGV or VOO?

CGV has an expense ratio of 1.25% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $122 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGV or VOO?

Over the past year CGV returned +19.63% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), CGV annualized +10.02% vs +18.34% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGV or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 14.1% annualized versus 13.3% for CGV. Worst drawdown: CGV -16.6% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both CGV and VOO?

CGV and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGV and VOO?

6.8% of CGV's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.4% of VOO's is in holdings CGV also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 81 positions we hold weights for in CGV and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGV or VOO?

CGV yields 4.87% while VOO yields 1.08%, so CGV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than CGV?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. CGV is less concentrated, with 21.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.