CIL vs VXUS

CIL vs VXUS

Which is better, CIL or VXUS?

CIL has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. CIL led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: CIL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCILVXUS
Expense Ratio0.45%0.05%Best
AUM$31M$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.51%2.59%
Holdings5138,747
Volatility (annualized)29.0%14.7%Best
Max Drawdown-46.1%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 10.5 years$21,748Best$20,051
Fund FamilyVictory Capital Management Inc.Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 20, 2015Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 212 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. CIL has data through Feb 4, 2026 and VXUS through Sep 4, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 10.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 20, 2015 to Feb 4, 2026 (10.5 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CIL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 29.0% compared with 14.7% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -46.1% for CIL and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.46. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CIL charges 0.45% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $5 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CIL currently yields 2.51% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

CIL already in VXUS68.5%

At least 68.5% of CIL's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 273 days apart, CIL as of Sep 30, 2025 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

348 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in CIL and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 513 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CILWeight in VXUSDifference
000660:KRSk Hynix0.16%2.17%2.01%
ASML:ASASML Holding NV - Ordinary Shares0.20%1.70%1.50%
HSBA:LNHsbc Securities Inc0.24%0.72%0.48%
RY:CARoyal Bank Of Canada0.30%0.64%0.34%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares0.26%0.65%0.39%
NESN:SMNestlã S.A., Registered Shares0.26%0.59%0.33%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC0.22%0.62%0.40%
RD:CAThe Toronto-Dominion Bank0.35%0.45%0.10%
IBE:MAIberdrola Sa0.29%0.37%0.08%
CBA:AUPembina Pipeline Corp Cum Red Pfd Shs -A- Series -90.24%0.42%0.18%

68.5% of CIL is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CILVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CIL or VXUS?

CIL has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, CIL or VXUS?

CIL has been the more volatile fund at 29.0% annualized versus 14.7% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: CIL -46.1% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both CIL and VXUS?

CIL and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.46, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CIL and VXUS?

At least 68.5% of CIL's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 348 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in CIL and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, CIL or VXUS?

CIL yields 2.51% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than CIL?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. CIL led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.