CLOX vs VXUS

CLOX vs VXUS

Which is better, CLOX or VXUS?

Bank Loan against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCLOXVXUS
Expense Ratio0.20%0.05%Best
AUM$321M$164.9B
Dividend Yield4.86%2.51%
Holdings1598,844
YTD Return+3.47%+11.26%Best
1Y Return+4.60%+18.37%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+5.86%+20.02%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.98%
Volatility (annualized)0.9%Best12.3%
Max Drawdown-4.1%Best-13.6%
$10,000 over 3.2 years$12,086$16,026Best
Fund FamilyPanagram Structured Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleBank LoanLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 18, 2023Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 19, 2023 to Oct 13, 2026 (3.2 years).

CLOX vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.

CLOX vs VXUS Performance

Eldridge AAA CLO ETF (CLOX) is an ETF from Panagram Structured Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CLOX returned +4.60% while VXUS returned +18.37%. Year to date, CLOX is up 3.47% versus a gain of 11.26% for VXUS.

Over three years, CLOX compounded at +5.86% per year against +20.02% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.3% compared with 0.9% for CLOX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -4.1% for CLOX and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.27. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CLOX charges 0.20% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $5 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CLOX currently yields 4.86% against 2.51% for VXUS.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CLOX and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CLOXVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CLOX or VXUS?

CLOX has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CLOX or VXUS?

Over the past year CLOX returned +4.60% vs +18.37% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CLOX or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 12.3% annualized versus 0.9% for CLOX. Worst drawdown: CLOX -4.1% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both CLOX and VXUS?

CLOX and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.27, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CLOX or VXUS?

CLOX yields 4.86% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so CLOX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than CLOX?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.