CLOX vs VOO

CLOX vs VOO
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOMore Diversified: VOO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCLOXVOOWinner
Expense Ratio0.20%0.03%
AUM$321M$997.4B
Dividend Yield4.95%1.08%
Holdings100509
YTD Return+2.82%+12.63%
1Y Return+5.16%+20.89%
3Y Return (annualized)+5.95%+21.06%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.62%
Volatility (annualized)1.0%14.1%
Max Drawdown-4.1%-34.3%
Fund FamilyPanagram Structured Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
InceptionJul 18, 2023Sep 7, 2010

CLOX vs VOO Performance

Eldridge AAA CLO ETF (CLOX) is a ETF from Panagram Structured Asset Management and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CLOX returned +5.16% while VOO returned +20.89%. Year to date, CLOX is up 2.82% versus a gain of 12.63% for VOO.

Over three years, CLOX compounded at +5.95% per year against +21.06% for VOO. Across the full 3-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.44% annualized vs +6.12%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.1% compared with 1.0% for CLOX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -4.1% for CLOX and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.36. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CLOX charges 0.20% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $3 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CLOX currently yields 4.95% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

CLOX and VOO share 0 holdings out of 511 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CLOX or VOO?

CLOX has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $17 per year of difference.

Which performed better, CLOX or VOO?

Over the past year CLOX returned +5.16% vs +20.89% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (3 years), CLOX annualized +6.12% vs +13.44% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, CLOX or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 14.1% annualized versus 1.0% for CLOX. Worst drawdown: CLOX -4.1% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both CLOX and VOO?

CLOX and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.36, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between CLOX and VOO?

CLOX and VOO share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 511 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, CLOX or VOO?

CLOX yields 4.95% while VOO yields 1.08%, so CLOX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free