CNXT vs VTI
VanEck ChiNext ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, CNXT or VTI?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. CNXT led over 1Y and 3Y, VTI over 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CNXT | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $104M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.17% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 98 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +6.57% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | +27.53%Best | +20.00% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.38%Best | +20.95% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +0.31% | +11.81%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 222.7% | 15.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | - | -56.6% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $10,156 | $17,474Best |
| Fund Family | VanEck | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 23, 2014 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 31, 2001 to Sep 4, 2026 (25.3 years).
CNXT vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 25.3 years both funds cover.
CNXT vs VTI Performance
VanEck ChiNext ETF (CNXT) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CNXT returned +27.53% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, CNXT is up 6.57% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, CNXT compounded at +21.38% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +0.31% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 25-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +8.09% annualized vs +2.27%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CNXT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 222.7% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.10. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CNXT charges 0.65% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CNXT currently yields 0.17% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 97 holdings in CNXT and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 99.8% and 92.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 97 positions we hold weights for in CNXT and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 98 and 3,543.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CNXT and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CNXT or VTI?
CNXT has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CNXT or VTI?
Over the past year CNXT returned +27.53% vs +20.00% for VTI, so CNXT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (25 years), CNXT annualized +2.27% vs +8.09% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CNXT or VTI?
CNXT has been the more volatile fund at 222.7% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI.
Should I hold both CNXT and VTI?
CNXT and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.10, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CNXT or VTI?
CNXT yields 0.17% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than CNXT?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. CNXT led over 1Y and 3Y, VTI over 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.