CONL vs TSMX

CONL vs TSMX

Which is better, CONL or TSMX?

TSMX has been ahead.

TSMX has a lower expense ratio. TSMX led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: TSMXHigher Returns: TSMX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCONLTSMX
Expense Ratio1.04%0.99%Best
AUM$571M$584M
Dividend Yield0.00%5.49%
Holdings218
YTD Return-66.83%+58.34%Best
1Y Return-87.12%+68.22%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-18.49%-
Volatility (annualized)154.7%70.6%Best
Max Drawdown-94.5%-63.8%Best
$10,000 over 2 years$2,608$35,785Best
Fund FamilyGraniteSharesDirexion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionAug 9, 2022Oct 3, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 3, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2 years).

CONL vs TSMX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

Compare CONL against instead:CONL vs SPYCONL vs QQQCONL vs VOOCONL vs VTITSMX against:TSMX vs VXUS

CONL vs TSMX Performance

GraniteShares 2x Long COIN Daily ETF (CONL) is an ETF from GraniteShares and Direxion Daily TSM Bull 2X ETF (TSMX) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year CONL returned -87.12% while TSMX returned +68.22%. Year to date, CONL is down 66.83% versus a gain of 58.34% for TSMX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CONL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 154.7% compared with 70.6% for TSMX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -94.5% for CONL and -63.8% for TSMX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.23. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CONL charges 1.04% per year while TSMX charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $104 vs $99 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CONL currently yields 0.00% against 5.49% for TSMX.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CONL and TSMX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CONLTSMX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CONL or TSMX?

CONL has an expense ratio of 1.04% while TSMX charges 0.99%. TSMX is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CONL or TSMX?

Over the past year CONL returned -87.12% vs +68.22% for TSMX, so TSMX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CONL annualized -48.93% vs +89.17% for TSMX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CONL or TSMX?

CONL has been the more volatile fund at 154.7% annualized versus 70.6% for TSMX. Worst drawdown: CONL -94.5% vs TSMX -63.8%.

Should I hold both CONL and TSMX?

CONL and TSMX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.23, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CONL or TSMX?

CONL yields 0.00% while TSMX yields 5.49%, so TSMX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSMX better than CONL?

TSMX has a lower expense ratio. TSMX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.