CONY vs VXUS

CONY vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCONYVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio1.04%0.05%
AUM$351M$158.1B
Dividend Yield165.38%2.59%
Holdings248,747
YTD Return-21.64%+14.51%
1Y Return-38.92%+26.56%
3Y Return (annualized)+10.25%+19.95%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.87%
Volatility (annualized)61.5%15.0%
Max Drawdown-63.6%-39.9%
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionAug 14, 2023Jan 26, 2011

CONY vs VXUS Performance

YieldMax COIN Option Income Strategy ETF (CONY) is a ETF from YieldMax ETF and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CONY returned -38.92% while VXUS returned +26.56%. Year to date, CONY is down 21.64% versus a gain of 14.51% for VXUS.

Over three years, CONY compounded at +10.25% per year against +19.95% for VXUS. Across the full 3-year window we track, CONY has the edge at +10.11% annualized vs +4.83%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CONY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 61.5% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -63.6% for CONY and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.30. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CONY charges 1.04% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $104 vs $5 annually, a gap of $99 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CONY currently yields 165.38% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

CONY and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8097 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CONY or VXUS?

CONY has an expense ratio of 1.04% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $99 per year of difference.

Which performed better, CONY or VXUS?

Over the past year CONY returned -38.92% vs +26.56% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (3 years), CONY annualized +10.11% vs +4.83% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, CONY or VXUS?

CONY has been the more volatile fund at 61.5% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: CONY -63.6% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both CONY and VXUS?

CONY and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.30, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between CONY and VXUS?

CONY and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8097 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, CONY or VXUS?

CONY yields 165.38% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so CONY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free