COPY vs SCHD

COPY vs SCHD

Which is better, COPY or SCHD?

Each has led over a different period.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. COPY led over the full window, SCHD over 1Y. COPY is less concentrated, with 11.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.6%.

Lower Fees: SCHDHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: COPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCOPYSCHD
Expense Ratio0.80%0.06%Best
AUM$415M$111.6B
Dividend Yield0.80%3.24%
Holdings204206
YTD Return+19.74%+25.99%Best
1Y Return+28.76%+31.80%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+17.07%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.69%
Volatility (annualized)10.9%Best13.9%
Max Drawdown-14.1%-14.0%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$15,755Best$13,221
Top 10 Weight11.2%Best41.6%
Fund FamilyTweedy Browne FundsCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 27, 2024Oct 20, 2011

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 27, 2024 to Oct 15, 2026 (1.8 years).

COPY vs SCHD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

COPY vs SCHD Performance

Tweedy, Browne Insider + Value ETF (COPY) is an ETF from Tweedy Browne Funds and Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year COPY returned +28.76% while SCHD returned +31.80%. Year to date, COPY is up 19.74% versus a gain of 25.99% for SCHD.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.9% compared with 10.9% for COPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.1% for COPY and -14.0% for SCHD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

COPY charges 0.80% per year while SCHD charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $6 annually, a gap of $74 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, COPY currently yields 0.80% against 3.24% for SCHD.

Holdings Overlap

COPY already in SCHD4.2%
SCHD already in COPY14.7%

4.2% of COPY's money is in holdings SCHD also owns. 14.7% of SCHD's money is in holdings COPY also owns.

SCHD and COPY share little of their money.

7 positions in common, counted across the 161 positions we hold weights for in COPY and 98 in SCHD, against full books of 204 and 206.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 90 positions for SCHD that do not appear in our book for COPY (85.0% of the fund), and 44 for COPY that do not appear in SCHD (22.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in COPYWeight in SCHDDifference
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.010.58%3.91%3.33%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.42%3.95%3.53%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.0.66%3.21%2.55%
UPSUnited Parcel Service, Inc0.46%1.79%1.33%
DVNDevon Energy Corp.0.47%1.35%0.88%
DINOHollyfrontier1.17%0.45%0.72%
WUWestern Union Co.0.46%0.05%0.41%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of COPY and SCHD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

COPYSCHD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, COPY or SCHD?

COPY has an expense ratio of 0.80% while SCHD charges 0.06%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $74 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, COPY or SCHD?

Over the past year COPY returned +28.76% vs +31.80% for SCHD, so SCHD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), COPY annualized +28.73% vs +16.78% for SCHD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, COPY or SCHD?

SCHD has been the more volatile fund at 13.9% annualized versus 10.9% for COPY. Worst drawdown: COPY -14.1% vs SCHD -14.0%.

Should I hold both COPY and SCHD?

COPY and SCHD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between COPY and SCHD?

14.7% of SCHD's money is in holdings COPY also owns. 14.7% of SCHD's is in holdings COPY also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 161 positions we hold weights for in COPY and 98 in SCHD.

Which pays a higher dividend, COPY or SCHD?

COPY yields 0.80% while SCHD yields 3.24%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHD better than COPY?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. COPY led over the full window, SCHD over 1Y. COPY is less concentrated, with 11.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.