COPY vs VYM

COPY vs VYM

Which is better, COPY or VYM?

COPY has been ahead.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. COPY led over 1Y and the full window. COPY is less concentrated, with 11.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.1%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: COPYLess Concentrated: COPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCOPYVYM
Expense Ratio0.80%0.04%Best
AUM$413M$83.1B
Dividend Yield0.77%2.22%
Holdings204608
YTD Return+17.29%Best+11.95%
1Y Return+27.27%Best+16.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.05%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.90%
Volatility (annualized)11.1%10.3%Best
Max Drawdown-14.1%Best-14.5%
$10,000 over 1.8 years$15,463Best$12,945
Top 10 Weight11.2%Best26.1%
Fund FamilyTweedy Browne FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 27, 2024Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 27, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.8 years).

COPY vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

COPY vs VYM Performance

Tweedy, Browne Insider + Value ETF (COPY) is an ETF from Tweedy Browne Funds and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year COPY returned +27.27% while VYM returned +16.90%. Year to date, COPY is up 17.29% versus a gain of 11.95% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

COPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.1% compared with 10.3% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.1% for COPY and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

COPY charges 0.80% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $4 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, COPY currently yields 0.77% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

COPY already in VYM12.9%
VYM already in COPY4.3%

12.9% of COPY's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 4.3% of VYM's money is in holdings COPY also owns.

COPY and VYM share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, COPY as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

24 positions in common, counted across the 161 positions we hold weights for in COPY and 557 in VYM, against full books of 204 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 505 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for COPY (92.7% of the fund), and 28 for COPY that do not appear in VYM (14.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in COPYWeight in VYMDifference
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.42%1.52%1.10%
DINOHollyfrontier1.17%0.06%1.11%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.0.66%0.54%0.12%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.010.58%0.60%0.02%
ELVElevance Health Inc0.73%0.32%0.41%
CICigna Corp.0.59%0.30%0.29%
UPSUnited Parcel Service, Inc0.46%0.32%0.14%
ZTSZoetis Inc, Class A0.57%0.13%0.44%
DVNDevon Energy Corporation0.47%0.21%0.26%
MTDRMatador Resources Co0.65%0.02%0.63%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of COPY and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

COPYVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, COPY or VYM?

COPY has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, COPY or VYM?

Over the past year COPY returned +27.27% vs +16.90% for VYM, so COPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), COPY annualized +27.40% vs +15.42% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, COPY or VYM?

COPY has been the more volatile fund at 11.1% annualized versus 10.3% for VYM. Worst drawdown: COPY -14.1% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both COPY and VYM?

COPY and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between COPY and VYM?

12.9% of COPY's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 4.3% of VYM's is in holdings COPY also owns. They hold 24 positions in common, counted across the 161 positions we hold weights for in COPY and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, COPY or VYM?

COPY yields 0.77% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than COPY?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. COPY led over 1Y and the full window. COPY is less concentrated, with 11.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.