COPY vs VXUS

COPY vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. COPY delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: COPYMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCOPYVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.80%0.05%
AUM$420M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.79%2.59%
Holdings2048,747
YTD Return+21.35%+13.91%
1Y Return+31.89%+25.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.76%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.82%
Volatility (annualized)10.4%15.0%
Max Drawdown-14.1%-39.9%
Fund FamilyTweedy Browne FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionDec 27, 2024Jan 26, 2011

COPY vs VXUS Performance

Tweedy, Browne Insider + Value ETF (COPY) is a ETF from Tweedy Browne Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year COPY returned +31.89% while VXUS returned +25.90%. Year to date, COPY is up 21.35% versus a gain of 13.91% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 10.4% for COPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.1% for COPY and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

COPY charges 0.80% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $5 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, COPY currently yields 0.79% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

2.4%overlap

COPY and VXUS share 81 holdings out of 8177 unique holdings combined, representing a 2.4% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in COPYWeight in VXUSDifference
SAN:MA1.41%0.45%0.96%
BAKA:DB1.32%0.02%1.30%
SHEL0.74%0.48%0.26%
REP:MAProProPro
PEY:CAProProPro
POW:CAProProPro
BNS:CAProProPro
IGG:LNProProPro
NORION:STProProPro
086790:KRProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings COPY shares with VXUS
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, COPY or VXUS?

COPY has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $75 per year of difference.

Which performed better, COPY or VXUS?

Over the past year COPY returned +31.89% vs +25.90% for VXUS, so COPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), COPY annualized +32.13% vs +4.80% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, COPY or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 10.4% for COPY. Worst drawdown: COPY -14.1% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both COPY and VXUS?

COPY and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between COPY and VXUS?

COPY and VXUS share 81 common holdings with a 2.4% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8177 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, COPY or VXUS?

COPY yields 0.79% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free