CPAI vs VXUS

CPAI vs VXUS

Which is better, CPAI or VXUS?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. CPAI led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: CPAI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCPAIVXUS
Expense Ratio0.75%0.05%Best
AUM$429M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.71%2.59%
Holdings518,747
YTD Return+28.77%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+40.17%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)16.8%11.0%Best
Max Drawdown-21.5%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 2.8 years$21,190Best$17,355
Fund FamilyCounterpoint Mutual FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 28, 2023Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 29, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.8 years).

CPAI vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.

CPAI vs VXUS Performance

Counterpoint Quantitative Equity ETF (CPAI) is an ETF from Counterpoint Mutual Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CPAI returned +40.17% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, CPAI is up 28.77% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CPAI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.8% compared with 11.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.5% for CPAI and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CPAI charges 0.75% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $5 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CPAI currently yields 0.71% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

CPAI already in VXUS3.8%

At least 3.8% of CPAI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

CPAI and VXUS share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in CPAI and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 51 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CPAIWeight in VXUSDifference
CVE:CACenovus Energy, Inc.2.26%0.07%2.19%
BB:CABlackberry Ltd1.52%0.02%1.50%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CPAI and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CPAIVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CPAI or VXUS?

CPAI has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CPAI or VXUS?

Over the past year CPAI returned +40.17% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so CPAI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CPAI or VXUS?

CPAI has been the more volatile fund at 16.8% annualized versus 11.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: CPAI -21.5% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both CPAI and VXUS?

CPAI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CPAI and VXUS?

At least 3.8% of CPAI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in CPAI and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, CPAI or VXUS?

CPAI yields 0.71% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than CPAI?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. CPAI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.