DAT vs VTI
Proshares Big Data Refiners ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, DAT or VTI?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. DAT led over 3Y, VTI over 1Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DAT | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.58% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $6M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 26 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +12.73% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | +9.66% | +20.00%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.99%Best | +20.95% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +4.46% | +11.81%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 29.6% | 15.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -56.2% | -25.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,438 | $17,474Best |
| Fund Family | ProShares | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 29, 2021 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.9 years).
DAT vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.
DAT vs VTI Performance
Proshares Big Data Refiners ETF (DAT) is an ETF from ProShares and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DAT returned +9.66% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, DAT is up 12.73% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, DAT compounded at +20.99% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +4.46% and +11.81% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 29.6% compared with 15.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.2% for DAT and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DAT charges 0.58% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $3 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DAT currently yields 0.00% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 61.5% of DAT's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
15 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in DAT and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 26 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DAT | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZBRAZebra Technologies Corp | 6.15% | 0.02% | 6.13% |
| SNOWSnowflake Inc (United States) | 5.15% | 0.12% | 5.03% |
| FIVNFive9 Inc | 4.87% | 0.00% | 4.87% |
| PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc | 4.52% | 0.35% | 4.17% |
| DDOGDatadog Inc | 4.68% | 0.12% | 4.56% |
| DTDynatrace Inc | 4.67% | 0.02% | 4.65% |
| AVPTAvepoint Inc | 4.56% | 0.00% | 4.56% |
| BRZEBraze Inc-A | 4.43% | 0.00% | 4.43% |
| NTNXNutanix Inc - A | 4.40% | 0.02% | 4.38% |
| CVLTCommvaultsystems Inc. | 4.34% | 0.00% | 4.34% |
61.5% of DAT is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DAT or VTI?
DAT has an expense ratio of 0.58% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DAT or VTI?
Over the past year DAT returned +9.66% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DAT or VTI?
DAT has been the more volatile fund at 29.6% annualized versus 15.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: DAT -56.2% vs VTI -25.4%.
Should I hold both DAT and VTI?
DAT and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DAT and VTI?
At least 61.5% of DAT's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in DAT and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, DAT or VTI?
DAT yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than DAT?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. DAT led over 3Y, VTI over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.