DAT vs VXUS

DAT vs VXUS

Which is better, DAT or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DAT led over 3Y, VXUS over 1Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDATVXUS
Expense Ratio0.58%0.05%Best
AUM$6M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.59%
Holdings268,747
YTD Return+12.73%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+9.66%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.99%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+4.46%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)29.6%15.1%Best
Max Drawdown-56.2%-28.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,438$15,450Best
Fund FamilyProSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 29, 2021Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.9 years).

DAT vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

DAT vs VXUS Performance

Proshares Big Data Refiners ETF (DAT) is an ETF from ProShares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DAT returned +9.66% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, DAT is up 12.73% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, DAT compounded at +20.99% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +4.46% and +9.09% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 29.6% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.2% for DAT and -28.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.38. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DAT charges 0.58% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $5 annually, a gap of $53 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DAT currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

DAT already in VXUS5.3%

At least 5.3% of DAT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

DAT and VXUS share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in DAT and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 26 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DATWeight in VXUSDifference
NICENice Ltd4.05%0.01%4.04%
ENGH:CAEnghouse Systems Ltd1.24%0.00%1.24%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DAT and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DATVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DAT or VXUS?

DAT has an expense ratio of 0.58% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $53 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DAT or VXUS?

Over the past year DAT returned +9.66% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DAT or VXUS?

DAT has been the more volatile fund at 29.6% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DAT -56.2% vs VXUS -28.9%.

Should I hold both DAT and VXUS?

DAT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.38, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DAT and VXUS?

At least 5.3% of DAT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in DAT and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DAT or VXUS?

DAT yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DAT?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DAT led over 3Y, VXUS over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.