DAT vs IVV
Proshares Big Data Refiners ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, DAT or IVV?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DAT | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.58% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $5M | $896.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.10% |
| Holdings | 26 | 508 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 29.4% | 15.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -56.2% | -24.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,213 | $19,364Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 52.2% | 38.9%Best |
| Fund Family | ProShares | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 29, 2021 | May 15, 2000 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 25 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. DAT has data through Oct 12, 2026 and IVV through Nov 6, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026 (5 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 29.4% compared with 15.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.2% for DAT and -24.5% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DAT charges 0.58% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $3 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DAT currently yields 0.00% against 1.10% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
19.4% of DAT's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 0.8% of IVV's money is in holdings DAT also owns.
DAT and IVV share little of their money.
4 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in DAT and 506 in IVV, against full books of 26 and 508.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 496 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for DAT (98.6% of the fund), and 17 for DAT that do not appear in IVV (69.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of DAT and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DAT or IVV?
DAT has an expense ratio of 0.58% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, DAT or IVV?
DAT has been the more volatile fund at 29.4% annualized versus 15.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: DAT -56.2% vs IVV -24.5%.
Should I hold both DAT and IVV?
DAT and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DAT and IVV?
19.4% of DAT's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 0.8% of IVV's is in holdings DAT also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in DAT and 506 in IVV.
Which pays a higher dividend, DAT or IVV?
DAT yields 0.00% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than DAT?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.