DAT vs VOO

DAT vs VOO

Which is better, DAT or VOO?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.5%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDATVOO
Expense Ratio0.58%0.03%Best
AUM$6M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.08%
Holdings26509
YTD Return+12.73%+13.37%Best
1Y Return+9.66%+20.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.99%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+4.46%+12.89%Best
Volatility (annualized)29.6%15.7%Best
Max Drawdown-56.2%-24.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,438$18,335Best
Top 10 Weight48.5%36.4%Best
Fund FamilyProSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 29, 2021Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.9 years).

DAT vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

DAT vs VOO Performance

Proshares Big Data Refiners ETF (DAT) is an ETF from ProShares and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DAT returned +9.66% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, DAT is up 12.73% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, DAT compounded at +20.99% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +4.46% and +12.89% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 29.6% compared with 15.7% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.2% for DAT and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DAT charges 0.58% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $3 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DAT currently yields 0.00% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

DAT already in VOO19.1%
VOO already in DAT0.6%

19.1% of DAT's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.6% of VOO's money is in holdings DAT also owns.

DAT and VOO share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in DAT and 505 in VOO, against full books of 26 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 493 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for DAT (98.9% of the fund), and 16 for DAT that do not appear in VOO (59.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DATWeight in VOODifference
ZBRAZebra Technologies Corp6.15%0.02%6.13%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc4.52%0.42%4.10%
DDOGDatadog Inc4.68%0.13%4.55%
TYLTyler Technologies Inc3.80%0.02%3.78%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DAT and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DATVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DAT or VOO?

DAT has an expense ratio of 0.58% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DAT or VOO?

Over the past year DAT returned +9.66% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DAT or VOO?

DAT has been the more volatile fund at 29.6% annualized versus 15.7% for VOO. Worst drawdown: DAT -56.2% vs VOO -24.5%.

Should I hold both DAT and VOO?

DAT and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DAT and VOO?

19.1% of DAT's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.6% of VOO's is in holdings DAT also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in DAT and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, DAT or VOO?

DAT yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than DAT?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.