DBEZ vs VXUS

DBEZ vs VXUS

Which is better, DBEZ or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DBEZ led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDBEZVXUS
Expense Ratio0.45%0.05%Best
AUM$77M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.26%2.59%
Holdings5998,747
YTD Return+12.82%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+23.90%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.78%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+11.89%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)16.2%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-38.8%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,537Best$15,450
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 10, 2014Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 15, 2014 to Sep 4, 2026 (11.7 years).

DBEZ vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.7 years both funds cover.

DBEZ vs VXUS Performance

Xtrackers MSCI Eurozone Hedged Equity ETF (DBEZ) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DBEZ returned +23.90% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, DBEZ is up 12.82% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, DBEZ compounded at +18.78% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +11.89% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, DBEZ has the edge at +9.62% annualized vs +7.00%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DBEZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.2% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.8% for DBEZ and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DBEZ charges 0.45% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $5 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DBEZ currently yields 1.26% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

DBEZ already in VXUS70.4%

At least 70.4% of DBEZ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of DBEZ is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

394 positions in common, counted across the 587 positions we hold weights for in DBEZ and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 599 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DBEZWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASAsml Holding Nv8.07%1.70%6.37%
SIE:SGSiemens Ag2.78%0.52%2.26%
SAN:MABanco Santander S.a.2.43%0.45%1.98%
SCHN:PASchneider Electric Se2.22%0.39%1.83%
FP:PATotal Se1.97%0.33%1.64%
BBVA:MABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. Reg Shs1.85%0.31%1.54%
IBE:MAIberdrola S.A.1.65%0.37%1.28%
ENR1N:MUSiemens Energy Ag1.64%0.32%1.32%
SAF:PASafran Sa1.64%0.30%1.34%
UCG:MIUnicredit Spa1.52%0.30%1.22%

70.4% of DBEZ is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DBEZVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DBEZ or VXUS?

DBEZ has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DBEZ or VXUS?

Over the past year DBEZ returned +23.90% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), DBEZ annualized +9.62% vs +7.00% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DBEZ or VXUS?

DBEZ has been the more volatile fund at 16.2% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DBEZ -38.8% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both DBEZ and VXUS?

DBEZ and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DBEZ and VXUS?

At least 70.4% of DBEZ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 394 positions in common, counted across the 587 positions we hold weights for in DBEZ and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DBEZ or VXUS?

DBEZ yields 1.26% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DBEZ?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DBEZ led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.