DFVE vs STNC

DFVE vs STNC

Which is better, DFVE or STNC?

DFVE has been ahead.

DFVE has a lower expense ratio. DFVE led over 1Y and the full window. DFVE is less concentrated, with 2.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.5%.

Lower Fees: DFVEHigher Returns: DFVELess Concentrated: DFVE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFVESTNC
Expense Ratio0.20%Best0.85%
AUM$45M$90M
Dividend Yield1.34%0.94%
Holdings93198
YTD Return+11.48%Best+8.31%
1Y Return+16.74%Best+13.44%
3Y Return (annualized)-+13.67%
5Y Return (annualized)-+7.19%
Volatility (annualized)12.9%11.8%Best
Max Drawdown-19.4%-17.9%Best
$10,000 over 2.7 years$14,649Best$13,027
Top 10 Weight2.5%Best35.5%
Fund FamilyDoubleLine FundsHennessy Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 31, 2024Mar 15, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 1, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.7 years).

DFVE vs STNC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.7 years both funds cover.

Compare DFVE against instead:DFVE vs SPYDFVE vs QQQDFVE vs VOODFVE vs VTISTNC against:STNC vs VXUS

DFVE vs STNC Performance

DoubleLine Fortune 500 Equal Weight ETF (DFVE) is an ETF from DoubleLine Funds and Hennessy Sustainable ETF (STNC) is an ETF from Hennessy Funds. Over the past year DFVE returned +16.74% while STNC returned +13.44%. Year to date, DFVE is up 11.48% versus a gain of 8.31% for STNC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DFVE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.9% compared with 11.8% for STNC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.4% for DFVE and -17.9% for STNC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFVE charges 0.20% per year while STNC charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $85 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFVE currently yields 1.34% against 0.94% for STNC.

Holdings Overlap

DFVE already in STNC8.8%
STNC already in DFVE88.6%

8.8% of DFVE's money is in holdings STNC also owns. 88.6% of STNC's money is in holdings DFVE also owns.

Most of STNC is already inside DFVE. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

39 positions in common, counted across the 465 positions we hold weights for in DFVE and 47 in STNC, against full books of 931 and 98.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 6 positions for STNC that do not appear in our book for DFVE (7.2% of the fund), and 423 for DFVE that do not appear in STNC (90.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DFVEWeight in STNCDifference
HPQHP Inc0.26%4.46%4.20%
BBYBest Buy Co Inc0.24%3.83%3.59%
MCKMckesson Corp.0.22%3.66%3.44%
CHTRCharter Communications Inc., Class a0.21%3.50%3.29%
HCAHca-the Healthcare Co0.23%3.39%3.16%
FFord Motor Co0.22%3.40%3.18%
BIIBBiogen Inc. Com0.22%3.37%3.15%
FDXFedex Corp0.21%3.35%3.14%
RFRegions Financia0.22%3.31%3.09%
WRBWr Berkley Corp.0.23%3.25%3.02%

88.6% of STNC is already inside DFVE.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DFVESTNC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFVE or STNC?

DFVE has an expense ratio of 0.20% while STNC charges 0.85%. DFVE is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DFVE or STNC?

Over the past year DFVE returned +16.74% vs +13.44% for STNC, so DFVE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DFVE or STNC?

DFVE has been the more volatile fund at 12.9% annualized versus 11.8% for STNC. Worst drawdown: DFVE -19.4% vs STNC -17.9%.

Should I hold both DFVE and STNC?

DFVE and STNC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DFVE and STNC?

88.6% of STNC's money is in holdings DFVE also owns. 88.6% of STNC's is in holdings DFVE also owns. They hold 39 positions in common, counted across the 465 positions we hold weights for in DFVE and 47 in STNC.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFVE or STNC?

DFVE yields 1.34% while STNC yields 0.94%, so DFVE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is STNC better than DFVE?

DFVE has a lower expense ratio. DFVE led over 1Y and the full window. DFVE is less concentrated, with 2.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.