DMAY vs XDEC
FT Vest US Equity Deep Buffer ETF - May vs FT Vest US Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - December
Which is better, DMAY or XDEC?
Each has led over a different period.
DMAY led over 3Y, XDEC over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DMAY | XDEC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85%Tie | 0.85%Tie |
| AUM | $390M | $208M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 10 | 12 |
| YTD Return | +6.49% | +7.41%Best |
| 1Y Return | +8.98% | +9.79%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.02%Best | +9.84% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.16% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.0% | 6.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -13.9% | -11.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.8 years | $14,018 | $14,533Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | May 15, 2020 | Dec 17, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 20, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.8 years).
DMAY vs XDEC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.8 years both funds cover.
DMAY vs XDEC Performance
FT Vest US Equity Deep Buffer ETF - May (DMAY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and FT Vest US Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - December (XDEC) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year DMAY returned +8.98% while XDEC returned +9.79%. Year to date, DMAY is up 6.49% versus a gain of 7.41% for XDEC.
Over three years, DMAY compounded at +12.02% per year against +9.84% for XDEC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DMAY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.0% compared with 6.8% for XDEC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.9% for DMAY and -11.8% for XDEC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DMAY charges 0.85% per year while XDEC charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $85 annually. On income, DMAY currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for XDEC.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of DMAY and XDEC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DMAY or XDEC?
DMAY has an expense ratio of 0.85% while XDEC charges 0.85%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, DMAY or XDEC?
Over the past year DMAY returned +8.98% vs +9.79% for XDEC, so XDEC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DMAY or XDEC?
DMAY has been the more volatile fund at 8.0% annualized versus 6.8% for XDEC. Worst drawdown: DMAY -13.9% vs XDEC -11.8%.
Should I hold both DMAY and XDEC?
DMAY and XDEC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, DMAY or XDEC?
DMAY yields 0.00% while XDEC yields 0.00%, so XDEC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XDEC better than DMAY?
DMAY led over 3Y, XDEC over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.