DUSA vs VXUS

DUSA vs VXUS

Which is better, DUSA or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DUSA led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDUSAVXUS
Expense Ratio0.59%0.05%Best
AUM$1.3B$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.85%2.59%
Holdings268,747
YTD Return+11.61%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+18.89%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.07%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.86%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)17.8%15.1%Best
Max Drawdown-36.7%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,514Best$15,450
Fund FamilyDavis ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 11, 2017Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 12, 2017 to Sep 4, 2026 (9.6 years).

DUSA vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.6 years both funds cover.

DUSA vs VXUS Performance

Davis Select US Equity ETF (DUSA) is an ETF from Davis ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DUSA returned +18.89% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, DUSA is up 11.61% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, DUSA compounded at +22.07% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +11.86% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, DUSA has the edge at +12.78% annualized vs +8.55%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DUSA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.8% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.7% for DUSA and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DUSA charges 0.59% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $5 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DUSA currently yields 0.85% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

DUSA already in VXUS5.7%

At least 5.7% of DUSA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

DUSA and VXUS share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in DUSA and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 26 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DUSAWeight in VXUSDifference
QSRRestaurant Brands Int3.13%0.06%3.07%
TOU:CATourmaline Oil Corp1.47%0.03%1.44%
TECK.B:CATeck Resources Ltd. Class B1.10%0.06%1.04%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DUSA and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DUSAVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DUSA or VXUS?

DUSA has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DUSA or VXUS?

Over the past year DUSA returned +18.89% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), DUSA annualized +12.78% vs +8.55% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DUSA or VXUS?

DUSA has been the more volatile fund at 17.8% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DUSA -36.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both DUSA and VXUS?

DUSA and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DUSA and VXUS?

At least 5.7% of DUSA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in DUSA and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DUSA or VXUS?

DUSA yields 0.85% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DUSA?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DUSA led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.