DUSA vs SPY
Davis Select US Equity ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, DUSA or SPY?
Each has led over a different period.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. DUSA led over 3Y, SPY over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DUSA | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.59% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $1.3B | $814.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.85% | 1.01% |
| Holdings | 26 | 505 |
| YTD Return | +11.84% | +13.78%Best |
| 1Y Return | +19.82% | +21.44%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.17%Best | +21.38% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.95% | +12.80%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.8% | 15.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -36.7% | -34.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,584 | $18,262Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 59.2% | 38.0%Best |
| Fund Family | Davis ETFs | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 11, 2017 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 12, 2017 to Sep 3, 2026 (9.6 years).
DUSA vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.6 years both funds cover.
DUSA vs SPY Performance
Davis Select US Equity ETF (DUSA) is an ETF from Davis ETFs and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year DUSA returned +19.82% while SPY returned +21.44%. Year to date, DUSA is up 11.84% versus a gain of 13.78% for SPY.
Over three years, DUSA compounded at +22.17% per year against +21.38% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +11.95% and +12.80% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +14.46% annualized vs +12.81%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DUSA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.8% compared with 15.6% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.7% for DUSA and -34.1% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DUSA charges 0.59% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $9 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DUSA currently yields 0.85% against 1.01% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
82.2% of DUSA's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 13.2% of SPY's money is in holdings DUSA also owns.
Most of DUSA is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
18 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in DUSA and 504 in SPY, against full books of 26 and 505.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 478 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for DUSA (86.3% of the fund), and 6 for DUSA that do not appear in SPY (15.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DUSA | Weight in SPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 6.22% | 4.08% | 2.14% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 5.58% | 2.67% | 2.91% |
| COFCapital One Financial Corp. | 7.61% | 0.21% | 7.40% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 5.16% | 1.94% | 3.22% |
| USBUS Bancorp | 6.64% | 0.15% | 6.49% |
| TSNTyson Foods Inc. Class A | 5.93% | 0.02% | 5.91% |
| DVNDevon Energy Corporation | 5.77% | 0.08% | 5.69% |
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity | 4.42% | 1.42% | 3.00% |
| CVSCvs Health Corp. | 5.63% | 0.20% | 5.43% |
| VTRSViatris Inc. | 5.76% | 0.03% | 5.73% |
82.2% of DUSA is already inside SPY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DUSA or SPY?
DUSA has an expense ratio of 0.59% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DUSA or SPY?
Over the past year DUSA returned +19.82% vs +21.44% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), DUSA annualized +12.81% vs +14.46% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DUSA or SPY?
DUSA has been the more volatile fund at 17.8% annualized versus 15.6% for SPY. Worst drawdown: DUSA -36.7% vs SPY -34.1%.
Should I hold both DUSA and SPY?
DUSA and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DUSA and SPY?
82.2% of DUSA's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 13.2% of SPY's is in holdings DUSA also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in DUSA and 504 in SPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, DUSA or SPY?
DUSA yields 0.85% while SPY yields 1.01%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than DUSA?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. DUSA led over 3Y, SPY over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.