DUST vs VOO

DUST vs VOO

Which is better, DUST or VOO?

Trading-Inverse Equity against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDUSTVOO
Expense Ratio0.94%0.03%Best
AUM$119M$997.4B
Dividend Yield4.37%1.08%
Holdings7509
YTD Return-57.91%+13.81%Best
1Y Return-79.18%+21.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-70.35%+21.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-54.96%+12.87%Best
Volatility (annualized)90.1%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown--34.3%
$10,000 over 5 years$185$18,319Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Inverse EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 8, 2010Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 8, 2010 to Sep 3, 2026 (15.7 years).

DUST vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.7 years both funds cover.

DUST vs VOO Performance

Direxion Daily Gold Miners Index Bear 2X ETF (DUST) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DUST returned -79.18% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, DUST is down 57.91% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Over three years, DUST compounded at -70.35% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are -54.96% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +12.97% annualized vs -50.92%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DUST has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 90.1% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.11. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DUST charges 0.94% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $94 vs $3 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DUST currently yields 4.37% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in DUST and 505 in VOO, totalling 107.9% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in DUST and 505 in VOO, against full books of 7 and 509.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DUST and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DUSTVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DUST or VOO?

DUST has an expense ratio of 0.94% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $91 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DUST or VOO?

Over the past year DUST returned -79.18% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), DUST annualized -50.92% vs +12.97% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DUST or VOO?

DUST has been the more volatile fund at 90.1% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO.

Should I hold both DUST and VOO?

DUST and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.11, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DUST or VOO?

DUST yields 4.37% while VOO yields 1.08%, so DUST currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than DUST?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.