DUST vs VXUS
Direxion Daily Gold Miners Index Bear 2X ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, DUST or VXUS?
Trading-Inverse Equity against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DUST | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.94% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $119M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.37% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 7 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | -57.91% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | -79.18% | +27.46%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -70.35% | +20.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -54.96% | +8.96%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 90.0% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | - | -39.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $185 | $15,358Best |
| Fund Family | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Trading-Inverse Equity | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 8, 2010 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 3, 2026 (15.6 years).
DUST vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
DUST vs VXUS Performance
Direxion Daily Gold Miners Index Bear 2X ETF (DUST) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DUST returned -79.18% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, DUST is down 57.91% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, DUST compounded at -70.35% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -54.96% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.90% annualized vs -51.83%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DUST has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 90.0% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.26. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DUST charges 0.94% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $94 vs $5 annually, a gap of $89 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DUST currently yields 4.37% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 2 holdings in DUST and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 107.9% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in DUST and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 7 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of DUST and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DUST or VXUS?
DUST has an expense ratio of 0.94% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $89 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DUST or VXUS?
Over the past year DUST returned -79.18% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), DUST annualized -51.83% vs +4.90% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DUST or VXUS?
DUST has been the more volatile fund at 90.0% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS.
Should I hold both DUST and VXUS?
DUST and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.26, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, DUST or VXUS?
DUST yields 4.37% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so DUST currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than DUST?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.