DVY vs IVV
iShares Select Dividend ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, DVY or IVV?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DVY is less concentrated, with 19.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DVY | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.38% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $22.3B | $882.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.24% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 104 | 508 |
| YTD Return | +11.52% | +14.82%Best |
| 1Y Return | +15.34% | +18.68%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.52% | +23.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.74% | +13.99%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.8% | 14.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -65.2% | -56.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,916 | $19,246Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 19.7%Best | 38.1% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 3, 2003 | May 15, 2000 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 7, 2003 to Oct 12, 2026 (22.9 years).
DVY vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 22.9 years both funds cover.
DVY vs IVV Performance
iShares Select Dividend ETF (DVY) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year DVY returned +15.34% while IVV returned +18.68%. Year to date, DVY is up 11.52% versus a gain of 14.82% for IVV.
Over three years, DVY compounded at +17.52% per year against +23.30% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +9.74% and +13.99% respectively. Across the full 23-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +9.50% annualized vs +5.96%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DVY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.8% compared with 14.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -65.2% for DVY and -56.5% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DVY charges 0.38% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $3 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DVY currently yields 3.24% against 1.06% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
81.3% of DVY's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 8.8% of IVV's money is in holdings DVY also owns.
Most of DVY is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
68 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in DVY and 505 in IVV, against full books of 104 and 508.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 430 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for DVY (90.5% of the fund), and 31 for DVY that do not appear in IVV (18.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DVY | Weight in IVV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| HPQHP Inc | 2.66% | 0.05% | 2.61% |
| PFEPfizer Inc | 2.24% | 0.24% | 2.00% |
| MOAltria Group Inc. | 2.11% | 0.17% | 1.94% |
| PRUPrudential Financial Inc | 2.17% | 0.06% | 2.11% |
| VZVerizon Communications Inc Vz | 1.89% | 0.32% | 1.57% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 1.48% | 0.61% | 0.87% |
| XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd | 1.04% | 1.04% | 0.00% |
| TROWT Rowe Price Grp | 2.03% | 0.03% | 2.00% |
| OKEOneok | 1.86% | 0.09% | 1.77% |
| TGTTARGET CORP | 1.69% | 0.11% | 1.58% |
81.3% of DVY is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DVY or IVV?
DVY has an expense ratio of 0.38% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DVY or IVV?
Over the past year DVY returned +15.34% vs +18.68% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (23 years), DVY annualized +5.96% vs +9.50% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DVY or IVV?
DVY has been the more volatile fund at 14.8% annualized versus 14.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: DVY -65.2% vs IVV -56.5%.
Should I hold both DVY and IVV?
DVY and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DVY and IVV?
81.3% of DVY's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 8.8% of IVV's is in holdings DVY also owns. They hold 68 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in DVY and 505 in IVV.
Which pays a higher dividend, DVY or IVV?
DVY yields 3.24% while IVV yields 1.06%, so DVY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than DVY?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DVY is less concentrated, with 19.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.