DVY vs QQQ

DVY vs QQQ

Which is better, DVY or QQQ?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DVY is less concentrated, with 19.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: DVY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDVYQQQ
Expense Ratio0.38%0.18%Best
AUM$22.3B$498.6B
Dividend Yield3.24%0.42%
Holdings104321
YTD Return+10.82%+22.95%Best
1Y Return+13.63%+23.60%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.03%+27.53%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.57%+16.67%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.8%Best18.2%
Max Drawdown-65.2%-53.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,793$21,617Best
Top 10 Weight19.7%Best47.2%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Growth
InceptionNov 3, 2003Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 7, 2003 to Oct 9, 2026 (22.9 years).

DVY vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 22.9 years both funds cover.

DVY vs QQQ Performance

iShares Select Dividend ETF (DVY) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year DVY returned +13.63% while QQQ returned +23.60%. Year to date, DVY is up 10.82% versus a gain of 22.95% for QQQ.

Over three years, DVY compounded at +17.03% per year against +27.53% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +9.57% and +16.67% respectively. Across the full 23-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +14.39% annualized vs +5.93%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.2% compared with 14.8% for DVY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -65.2% for DVY and -53.5% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DVY charges 0.38% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $18 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DVY currently yields 3.24% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

DVY already in QQQ5.8%
QQQ already in DVY2.3%

5.8% of DVY's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 2.3% of QQQ's money is in holdings DVY also owns.

DVY and QQQ share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in DVY and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 104 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 90 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for DVY (95.5% of the fund), and 92 for DVY that do not appear in QQQ (92.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DVYWeight in QQQDifference
MDLZMondelez International Inc Com A Npv1.21%0.35%0.86%
CMCSAComcast Corp-class A Cmcsa1.11%0.40%0.71%
GILDGilead Sciences0.70%0.79%0.09%
EXCExelon1.02%0.20%0.82%
AEPAmerican Electric Power Co Inc0.91%0.30%0.61%
XELXcel Energy Inc.0.85%0.21%0.64%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DVY and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DVYQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DVY or QQQ?

DVY has an expense ratio of 0.38% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DVY or QQQ?

Over the past year DVY returned +13.63% vs +23.60% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (23 years), DVY annualized +5.93% vs +14.39% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DVY or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.2% annualized versus 14.8% for DVY. Worst drawdown: DVY -65.2% vs QQQ -53.5%.

Should I hold both DVY and QQQ?

DVY and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DVY and QQQ?

5.8% of DVY's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 2.3% of QQQ's is in holdings DVY also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in DVY and 102 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, DVY or QQQ?

DVY yields 3.24% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so DVY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than DVY?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DVY is less concentrated, with 19.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.