DVY vs VTI
iShares Select Dividend ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, DVY or VTI?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DVY is less concentrated, with 19.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DVY | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.38% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $22.3B | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.24% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 104 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +10.82% | +14.54%Best |
| 1Y Return | +13.63% | +16.83%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.03% | +22.56%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.57% | +12.76%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.8%Best | 15.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -65.2% | -56.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,793 | $18,230Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 19.7%Best | 33.3% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 3, 2003 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 7, 2003 to Oct 9, 2026 (22.9 years).
DVY vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 22.9 years both funds cover.
DVY vs VTI Performance
iShares Select Dividend ETF (DVY) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DVY returned +13.63% while VTI returned +16.83%. Year to date, DVY is up 10.82% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.
Over three years, DVY compounded at +17.03% per year against +22.56% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +9.57% and +12.76% respectively. Across the full 23-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.57% annualized vs +5.93%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 14.8% for DVY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -65.2% for DVY and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DVY charges 0.38% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $3 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DVY currently yields 3.24% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
99.5% of DVY's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 8.0% of VTI's money is in holdings DVY also owns.
Most of DVY is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
98 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in DVY and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 104 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,055 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for DVY (89.5% of the fund), and 1 for DVY that do not appear in VTI (0.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DVY | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| HPQHP Inc | 2.66% | 0.03% | 2.63% |
| PFEPfizer Inc | 2.24% | 0.20% | 2.04% |
| MOAltria Group Inc. | 2.11% | 0.16% | 1.95% |
| PRUPrudential Financial Inc | 2.17% | 0.06% | 2.11% |
| VZVerizon Communications Inc Vz | 1.89% | 0.24% | 1.65% |
| TROWT Rowe Price Grp | 2.03% | 0.03% | 2.00% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 1.48% | 0.52% | 0.96% |
| OKEOneok | 1.86% | 0.08% | 1.78% |
| XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd | 1.04% | 0.89% | 0.15% |
| TGTTARGET CORP | 1.69% | 0.09% | 1.60% |
99.5% of DVY is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DVY or VTI?
DVY has an expense ratio of 0.38% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DVY or VTI?
Over the past year DVY returned +13.63% vs +16.83% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (23 years), DVY annualized +5.93% vs +9.57% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DVY or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 14.8% for DVY. Worst drawdown: DVY -65.2% vs VTI -56.6%.
Should I hold both DVY and VTI?
DVY and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DVY and VTI?
99.5% of DVY's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 8.0% of VTI's is in holdings DVY also owns. They hold 98 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in DVY and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, DVY or VTI?
DVY yields 3.24% while VTI yields 1.03%, so DVY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than DVY?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DVY is less concentrated, with 19.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.