EAOA vs VXUS
iShares ESG Aware 80/20 Aggressive Allocation ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EAOA | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $38M | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 2.00% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 7 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | +10.47% | +14.51% | |
| 1Y Return | +17.03% | +26.56% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.33% | +19.95% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.06% | +8.87% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.9% | 15.0% | |
| Max Drawdown | -25.1% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Equity | |
| Inception | Jun 12, 2020 | Jan 26, 2011 |
EAOA vs VXUS Performance
iShares ESG Aware 80/20 Aggressive Allocation ETF (EAOA) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EAOA returned +17.03% while VXUS returned +26.56%. Year to date, EAOA is up 10.47% versus a gain of 14.51% for VXUS.
Over three years, EAOA compounded at +16.33% per year against +19.95% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +8.06% and +8.87% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, EAOA has the edge at +11.72% annualized vs +4.83%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 12.9% for EAOA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.1% for EAOA and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EAOA charges 0.18% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $5 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EAOA currently yields 2.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
EAOA and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8100 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EAOA or VXUS?
EAOA has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $13 per year of difference.
Which performed better, EAOA or VXUS?
Over the past year EAOA returned +17.03% vs +26.56% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), EAOA annualized +11.72% vs +4.83% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, EAOA or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 12.9% for EAOA. Worst drawdown: EAOA -25.1% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both EAOA and VXUS?
EAOA and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. Holding both adds little diversification - most investors pick one, usually on fees or the specific index tracked.
What is the holdings overlap between EAOA and VXUS?
EAOA and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8100 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, EAOA or VXUS?
EAOA yields 2.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.