EIS vs VYM

EIS vs VYM

Which is better, EIS or VYM?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. EIS led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VYM over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEISVYM
Expense Ratio0.59%0.04%Best
AUM$898M$81.6B
Dividend Yield1.56%2.24%
Holdings131613
YTD Return+13.45%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+35.58%Best+20.84%
3Y Return (annualized)+33.87%Best+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.30%Best+12.28%
Volatility (annualized)20.5%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-51.9%Best-53.6%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,670Best$17,845
Top 10 Weight53.8%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 26, 2008Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 1, 2008 to Sep 4, 2026 (18.4 years).

EIS vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 18.4 years both funds cover.

EIS vs VYM Performance

iShares MSCI Israel ETF (EIS) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EIS returned +35.58% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, EIS is up 13.45% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, EIS compounded at +33.87% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +13.30% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 18-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.73% annualized vs +5.54%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EIS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.5% compared with 14.8% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -51.9% for EIS and -53.6% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EIS charges 0.59% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $4 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EIS currently yields 1.56% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 122 holdings in EIS and 603 in VYM, totalling 99.4% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 122 positions we hold weights for in EIS and 603 in VYM, against full books of 131 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 570 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for EIS (97.4% of the fund), and 11 for EIS that do not appear in VYM (4.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EIS and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EISVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EIS or VYM?

EIS has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EIS or VYM?

Over the past year EIS returned +35.58% vs +20.84% for VYM, so EIS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (18 years), EIS annualized +5.54% vs +7.73% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EIS or VYM?

EIS has been the more volatile fund at 20.5% annualized versus 14.8% for VYM. Worst drawdown: EIS -51.9% vs VYM -53.6%.

Should I hold both EIS and VYM?

EIS and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EIS or VYM?

EIS yields 1.56% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than EIS?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. EIS led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VYM over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.