EMC vs JHEM
Global X Emerging Markets Great Consumer ETF vs John Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF
Which is better, EMC or JHEM?
JHEM has been ahead.
JHEM has a lower expense ratio. JHEM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EMC | JHEM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.49%Best |
| AUM | $58M | $979M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.56% | 1.75% |
| Holdings | 80 | 956 |
| YTD Return | +16.19% | +18.33%Best |
| 1Y Return | +18.87% | +27.41%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.95% | +21.69%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.85% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.2% | 14.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -18.4% | -18.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.4 years | $15,038 | $17,722Best |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | John Hancock Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 24, 2010 | Sep 27, 2018 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 15, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.4 years).
EMC vs JHEM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.
EMC vs JHEM Performance
Global X Emerging Markets Great Consumer ETF (EMC) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and John Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF (JHEM) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management. Over the past year EMC returned +18.87% while JHEM returned +27.41%. Year to date, EMC is up 16.19% versus a gain of 18.33% for JHEM.
Over three years, EMC compounded at +16.95% per year against +21.69% for JHEM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EMC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 14.8% for JHEM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.4% for EMC and -18.2% for JHEM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EMC charges 0.65% per year while JHEM charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $49 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMC currently yields 0.56% against 1.75% for JHEM.
Holdings Overlap
At least 23.1% of JHEM's money is in holdings EMC also owns.
Stated as a floor: for EMC, our book for it covers 86.4% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
JHEM and EMC share little of their money.
38 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in EMC and 880 in JHEM, against full books of 80 and 956.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EMC | Weight in JHEM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 000660:KRSk Hynix Inc | 4.21% | 5.22% | 1.01% |
| 2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD10 | 5.23% | 2.47% | 2.76% |
| TSM:TWTaiwan Semiconductor - Adr | 2.00% | 4.40% | 2.40% |
| 9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding, Ltd. | 3.12% | 1.94% | 1.18% |
| 2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc | 2.38% | 0.60% | 1.78% |
| 055550:KRShinhan Financial Group Co Ltd | 2.53% | 0.42% | 2.11% |
| 2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd. | 1.66% | 1.04% | 0.62% |
| 2881:TWFubon Financial Holding Co Ltd | 1.33% | 0.46% | 0.87% |
| BHARTIARTL:MBBharti Airtel Ltd | 1.25% | 0.46% | 0.79% |
| PDDPDD Holdings Inc. (ADR) | 0.90% | 0.71% | 0.19% |
23.1% of JHEM is already inside EMC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EMC or JHEM?
EMC has an expense ratio of 0.65% while JHEM charges 0.49%. JHEM is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EMC or JHEM?
Over the past year EMC returned +18.87% vs +27.41% for JHEM, so JHEM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EMC or JHEM?
EMC has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 14.8% for JHEM. Worst drawdown: EMC -18.4% vs JHEM -18.2%.
Should I hold both EMC and JHEM?
EMC and JHEM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EMC and JHEM?
At least 23.1% of JHEM's money is in holdings EMC also owns. Our book for EMC is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 38 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in EMC and 880 in JHEM.
Which pays a higher dividend, EMC or JHEM?
EMC yields 0.56% while JHEM yields 1.75%, so JHEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JHEM better than EMC?
JHEM has a lower expense ratio. JHEM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.