EMM vs VOO

EMM vs VOO
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. EMM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: EMMMore Diversified: VOO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEMMVOOWinner
Expense Ratio0.66%0.03%
AUM$58M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.77%1.08%
Holdings53509
YTD Return+27.52%+12.87%
1Y Return+50.01%+21.15%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.61%+20.93%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.76%
Volatility (annualized)19.2%14.1%
Max Drawdown-22.0%-34.3%
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionSep 24, 2010Sep 7, 2010

EMM vs VOO Performance

Global X Emerging Markets ex-China ETF (EMM) is a ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EMM returned +50.01% while VOO returned +21.15%. Year to date, EMM is up 27.52% versus a gain of 12.87% for VOO.

Over three years, EMM compounded at +20.61% per year against +20.93% for VOO. Across the full 3-year window we track, EMM has the edge at +19.20% annualized vs +13.46%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EMM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.2% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.0% for EMM and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EMM charges 0.66% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $66 vs $3 annually, a gap of $63 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMM currently yields 0.77% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

EMM and VOO share 0 holdings out of 548 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EMM or VOO?

EMM has an expense ratio of 0.66% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $63 per year of difference.

Which performed better, EMM or VOO?

Over the past year EMM returned +50.01% vs +21.15% for VOO, so EMM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (3 years), EMM annualized +19.20% vs +13.46% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, EMM or VOO?

EMM has been the more volatile fund at 19.2% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: EMM -22.0% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both EMM and VOO?

EMM and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between EMM and VOO?

EMM and VOO share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 548 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, EMM or VOO?

EMM yields 0.77% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free